KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorspannmomente

English translation: inititial tension or prestress moments of force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorspannmomente
English translation:inititial tension or prestress moments of force
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

16:24 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorspannmomente
This is from a table that has "Drehmoment" for screws , torque, so I wonder if "Vorspannmoment" means "default torque" or factory set torque?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
inititial tension or prestress moments of force
Explanation:
Assitance from Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I used a combination of both suggestions and called it "initial torques"...Thanks to both of you, can only give points to one :(
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prestress torques
Trudy Peters
3inititial tension or prestress moments of force
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inititial tension or prestress moments of force


Explanation:
Assitance from Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks, I used a combination of both suggestions and called it "initial torques"...Thanks to both of you, can only give points to one :(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestress torques


Explanation:
Found almost exclusively in patents, but I thought I'd throw it into the mix...

Significantly, the spring arrangements which have a lower spring constant must be bent farther to obtain the desired 400 inch pounds of prestress torque at ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5320410-description.html

Trudy Peters
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib: is also how I now this concept (civil engineer)
15 hrs