KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Röhrenspantür

English translation: tubular core door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Röhrenspantür
English translation:tubular core door
Entered by: polyphonia

01:13 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Door construction
German term or phrase: Röhrenspantür
This term appears in a tenant's specifications for leased office space and refers to the type of construction stipulated for the lavatory doors. My architectural dictionary has left me in the lurch here, and there is precious little information to be found online. There is a picture of one here, though it is not very aufschlussreich:
http://www.depotverkauf.at/images/produkte/311141291645_gr.j...
polyphonia
United States
tubular core door
Explanation:
tubular core door /
tubular chipboard door

image here: http://www.febove.de/navi/innentueren/minimax.htm
UK: (Chipboard) http://www.eurodoorsandfloors.co.uk/rounded_interior.html
they are more massive than the hollow core doors (Wabentür) but use only a part of the material needed for a massive door. The tubular shape improves the strength of the door.

(as a link and to have a correct answer to the question in the archive with David More)

(as a sidenote: tubular chipboard is used mainly by chinese and german producers, few UK or US googles)
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. This is what I also came up with in the end. "Chipboard" did seem rather too specific for the legal document in question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubular core door
Andrew D
2see elow
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see elow


Explanation:
Take a look at the below:

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=282...

maybe it will help

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubular core door


Explanation:
tubular core door /
tubular chipboard door

image here: http://www.febove.de/navi/innentueren/minimax.htm
UK: (Chipboard) http://www.eurodoorsandfloors.co.uk/rounded_interior.html
they are more massive than the hollow core doors (Wabentür) but use only a part of the material needed for a massive door. The tubular shape improves the strength of the door.

(as a link and to have a correct answer to the question in the archive with David More)

(as a sidenote: tubular chipboard is used mainly by chinese and german producers, few UK or US googles)

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. This is what I also came up with in the end. "Chipboard" did seem rather too specific for the legal document in question.