KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain

English translation: The (all-round) ground-breaking winner


08:07 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain
Looking for neat or cleaver ideas for a slogan to go in advertising material. It concerns a crawler excavator and is meant to express its versatility and capabilty to operate anywhere, anytime and make money (gewinnen).

My colleague and I have got as far as thinking of "win on any ground", without being entirely convinced by that. Any bright ideas out there?
Armorel Young
English translation:The (all-round) ground-breaking winner
Explanation:
"ground-breaking" just occurred to me as a neat play on words ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
I don't yet know what the client has chosen, but I have put forward "A ground-breaking winner" and "Always on the winning track" as two very strong suggestions - and I also like Bernhard's idea. I am sure the client will be much impressed with the groundbreaking idea! Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Whatever the ground - you're on a winner
Victor Dewsbery
3The (all-round) ground-breaking winnerxxxFrancis Lee
3a sure gain on any terrain
Bernhard Sulzer
3solid profits no matter the ground conditions
SusieZ
3Come what may, be it tax man, concrete or clay; you're up to the challengeinnovator
3No ground can defeat you
Marcelo Silveyra
3you win on EVERY groundxxxCMJ_Trans
1win groundJanis Auzins


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain.
win ground


Explanation:
I'm not sure how you would use that, but it's an expression that springs to mind. (You'll win ground on any terrain?)

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain.
No ground can defeat you


Explanation:
How about turning it around and implying the "gewinnen" part instead of using it directly? Something like: "with the xxx, no ground can defeat you," or something along those lines.

I don't mean to jump on Victor's back here, but I definitely agree that "soil" and "earth quality" might also be good candidates. If those words are the reason for your final choice, I would give him the points.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain.
you win on EVERY ground


Explanation:
not over inspired - one would usually say: win on all fronts/all-round winner

you're always on the winning track (tracks of the excavator...)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain.
Whatever the ground - you're on a winner


Explanation:
ground/soil/earth quality - you can use whatever fits.
But the "on a winner" gives it a bit of punch (IMHO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-20 08:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives for the first part:
Whatever the state of the ground (pitch?) -
Whatever the ground condition -
On wet or dry ground -
Hard ground or soft pitch -
Uphill, downhill, on the level -

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: I think you may have hit pay dirt with "you're on a winner"
3 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
3 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain.
Come what may, be it tax man, concrete or clay; you're up to the challenge


Explanation:
A little rhyme

innovator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain.
solid profits no matter the ground conditions


Explanation:
I was also thinking:

Digging for gold
Scoop up the profits
Moving earth has never been this profitable

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain.
The (all-round) ground-breaking winner


Explanation:
"ground-breaking" just occurred to me as a neat play on words ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I don't yet know what the client has chosen, but I have put forward "A ground-breaking winner" and "Always on the winning track" as two very strong suggestions - and I also like Bernhard's idea. I am sure the client will be much impressed with the groundbreaking idea! Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: It certainly would be interesting to know if the text praises the product for its innovative (ahh - ground-breaking!) qualities...
3 hrs
  -> I'd assume that it does, judging by Armorel's description! This isn't (potentially falsely) claiming it's "award-winning", after all ...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sure gain on any terrain


Explanation:
crawler excavator and is meant to express its versatility and capabilty to operate anywhere, anytime and make money (gewinnen).

So gewinnen Sie auf jedem Terrain

(sure) gains on any ground
sure gains on all grounds
sure gains on all terrains
a sure/safe/certain gain on any terrain




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-20 20:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a sure gain 'in' any terrain" could also be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-25 16:33:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Armorel!

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53