KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tiefengrundierung

English translation: deep penetrating primer/sealer


11:06 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Tiefengrundierung
GK-walls and Decken erhalten Tiefengrundierung, Grundbeschichtung für Dispersionsfarbe, wasserverdünnbar
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:deep penetrating primer/sealer
Explanation:
That's what I'd call it.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deep penetrating primer/sealer
Paul Cohen
3prime coat
SusieZ


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep penetrating primer/sealer


Explanation:
That's what I'd call it.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
36 mins

agree  s4saveen
2 days10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime coat


Explanation:
a prime coat, followed by an undercoat and then a layer of paint../ latex, topcoat or whatever.

"undercoat For unpainted surfaces, the coat between the primer and the topcoat. For previously coated surfaces, the undercoat is applied directly to the old paint."

paint101: http://www.smp-ind.com/paint101.html






SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: IMO, this would be a "Grundierung" not a "Tiefengrundierung", which is an extremely thin waterbased solution designed to penetrate deep below the surface.
18 mins
  -> yes, sorry, your answer was posted while I was still searching for a reference....penetrating prime coats are also available