KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schussstrahl

English translation: injection stream


12:33 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam building
German term or phrase: Schussstrahl
Eine Stahlkonstruktion auf der Wehrsohle begradigt die Sohle, deckt die Lueftungsoeffnungen im Boden ab und erzeugt einen Absatz, ueber den die Luft in den *Schussstrahl* eingetragen wird.
Sarah Port
English translation:injection stream
Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blasting stream
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3injection stream
Dr. Fred Thomson
2shot rayVanja R B


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shot ray


Explanation:
-

Vanja R B
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injection stream


Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 15:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blasting stream

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195