KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dampfstoßeffekt

English translation: steam shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dampfstoßeffekt
English translation:steam shock
Entered by: roneill

09:25 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Particle and fibre board
German term or phrase: Dampfstoßeffekt
This is from a presentation at a conference concerning research in the field of wood products (MDF, WPCs , etc. )

I just can't seem to find the correct term for this effect and would appreciate any help, as my deadline is looming.

Many thanks in advance.

Ausgewählte Entwicklungen
Anschließend stellte XYZ einige aus¬gewählte Entwicklungen des ABC vor
• Den Dampfstoßeffekt bei der Span-und Faserplattenfertigung, durch den die Herstellungszeiten um 50 bis 70% verkürzt werden konnten, weiterhin
• die mit Gips gebundene Spanplatte, die Entwicklung eines großen Prüfraumes für Spanplatten |FormaIdehyd-Mess-verfahren) und
• das Thermo-hydro-mechanische Recyc-llngverfahren nach Name A und Name B für Spanplatten und Altmöbel.
roneill
United States
steam shock
Explanation:
steam shock used by Klinkert, which used this in the production of the Particleboards.
"Yet another idea was to curtail use of the already well-researched steam shock, which helped to reduce the bottle-neck on a single daylight press."
=> http://www.klinkert.com/index.php?lang=eng&pages=klinkertsto...
"Als weiteres taugliches Mittel erwies sich der aus der Literatur und Versuchen hinlänglich bekannte Dampfstoßeffekt, der speziell bei den Einetagenanlagen den Engpaß verkleinern half. "
=> http://www.klinkert.com/index.php?pages=klinkertstory&lang=d...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitteldichte_Holzfaserplatte
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This fits my context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1steam shock
Andrew D
4steam injection effectDavid Moore
2Steam-surge effect
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Steam-surge effect


Explanation:
Just a guess

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steam injection effect


Explanation:
This could help...

Relationship Between the Density Profile and the Technological ...
Factors Influencing the Properties of Wood Chipboard, In: Mitlin, L. (ed. ... Mat and Properties of Particleboard Under Steam-injection Pressing, Bull. ...
jcm.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/41/15/1793


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam shock


Explanation:
steam shock used by Klinkert, which used this in the production of the Particleboards.
"Yet another idea was to curtail use of the already well-researched steam shock, which helped to reduce the bottle-neck on a single daylight press."
=> http://www.klinkert.com/index.php?lang=eng&pages=klinkertsto...
"Als weiteres taugliches Mittel erwies sich der aus der Literatur und Versuchen hinlänglich bekannte Dampfstoßeffekt, der speziell bei den Einetagenanlagen den Engpaß verkleinern half. "
=> http://www.klinkert.com/index.php?pages=klinkertstory&lang=d...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitteldichte_Holzfaserplatte

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This fits my context perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: This document explains the difference between steam shock and injection: http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/pdf1999/spelt99f.pdf
11 hrs
  -> thanks sibsab for the reference