KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fangstab

English translation: arrrester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fangstab
English translation:arrrester
Entered by: Michael Harris

09:29 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Window construction
German term or phrase: Fangstab
This came up in an installation manual for tilting windows (Kippfenster). I originally translated it as "arresting bar".
The customer has since provided the following explanation of the term:
"dieser "Fangstab" ist ein Teil der Schere und fängt die (physikalischen) Kräfte ab."
I think I have the correct sense but cannot find an English equivalent after fairly extensive searching.
All help gratefully received.
Many thanks in advance.
Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
arresting rod
Explanation:
that's my suggestion as this is a rod that withholds the forces of the window, therefore arresting it
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
I think you're right, and "rod" is better than "bar". Many thanks!
I also agree with the comment from DHPete that it could simply be "arrester" and I think I'll go with that, since the actual shape is not important.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(window) restrictorDavid Moore
3 +1stay (rod)DHPete
3arresting rod
Michael Harris


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arresting rod


Explanation:
that's my suggestion as this is a rod that withholds the forces of the window, therefore arresting it

Michael Harris
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
I think you're right, and "rod" is better than "bar". Many thanks!
I also agree with the comment from DHPete that it could simply be "arrester" and I think I'll go with that, since the actual shape is not important.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DHPete: although probably technically correct, not certain this is what an English-speaker would naturally call it//I'm probably being picky; if anything you might change it to just "arrester"
3 mins
  -> I have interpretd that these are prefab windows that just have to be fitted in the wall. Normally when you tilt the window (door) there is a rod on the side that rests the window in its position.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay (rod)


Explanation:
Is certainly a term in general use. Whether it precisely fits your context I am not sure.

DHPete
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agree that "stay rod" is a possibility but it doesn't get the absorption of forces part of the description, ie it could just be a supporting piece. Thanks anyway for the idea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Claypole: Agree with 'stay rod' and also with 'stay' on its own. German part names often highlight the shape of the part whereas their English counterparts focus on the function. In terms that do both it is common in English to omit one.
35 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(window) restrictor


Explanation:
Could this be what you need?

You can even lock them...

Window Handles, Door Handles and Accessories Online, UK :HD HardwareSash-Guard > Heavy Duty Key Locking Window Restrictor. 05. Pivot Face Fix Window Restrictors ... Long Arm Concealed window restrictor - Auto Engaging ...
www.hdhardware.co.uk/index.php?cPath=142_155&osCsid=afa8d7c...


David Moore
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the idea and helpful reference. I see what you mean but I don't think it quite matches the verbal description given.