KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wendehammer

English translation: turning bay / turning area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wendehammer
English translation:turning bay / turning area
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

09:59 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Wendehammer
Hi all,
what's the usual BE term for "Wendehämmer" like the ones shown here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wendehammer

MTIAFYH :-)
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
turning bay
Explanation:
... wäre eine Möglichkeit. Ich hatte noch an "turning area" gedacht, aber das ist mir zu unspezifisch (i. S. v. "Wendezone", "Wendebereich" - gleich in welcher Form).

Siehe z. B. http://www.birch-brothers.co.uk/portfolio-kingsley.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 10:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter http://www.belmontrural.co.uk/PCmins/PCMin9(Dec 06).htm scheint es auch um einen solchen "Wendehammer" zu gehen:
"Ref: DCCW/2006/3543/F
Site: 58 Dorchester Way
Development: Proposed ground floor and first floor extensions with loft conversion
Comments: Members were opposed to this development on the grounds that the development would not be in-keeping with adjacent properties and thereby have a detrimental effect on the visual amenity of the area. Concern was also expressed that the application referred to the study as an office, suggesting that the property was to be used as a business. Finally, members requested that additional parking be provided within the property boundary in recognition of the increased size of the dwelling, noting that parking should not be permitted in the nearby ***turning bay*** as this would impede neighbouring properties."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. You were extremely helpful, as always. I ended up using "turning bay" but have included "turning area" in the KOG entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4turning area
Maurice Claypole
3 +1cul-de-sacxxxhazmatgerman
3 +1turnaround circle (at the end of a cul-de-sac)Sandra SAYN
3 +1turning bay
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turning area


Explanation:
I don't think there is a 'usual term' as such because it very much depends on the context. The generic term - which is quite well documented would be 'turning area' but it rather depends on which characteristic you are highlighting, since a Wendehammer is not only a turning area but also a cul-de-sac. If, for instance, it were simply a matter of giving directions ('Fahren Sie bis zum Wendehammer'), you would say, 'drive to the end of the road'. More context would help.

Maurice Claypole
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
0 min

agree  Michael Harris
50 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: very generic, it would depend upon context whether this or something more specific would work.
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: That's what I'd use; colloquially, "frying-pan" is quite common, but it doesn't look as if you want it colloquially....
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround circle (at the end of a cul-de-sac)


Explanation:
.

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Agree; but see also my variant
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning bay


Explanation:
... wäre eine Möglichkeit. Ich hatte noch an "turning area" gedacht, aber das ist mir zu unspezifisch (i. S. v. "Wendezone", "Wendebereich" - gleich in welcher Form).

Siehe z. B. http://www.birch-brothers.co.uk/portfolio-kingsley.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 10:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter http://www.belmontrural.co.uk/PCmins/PCMin9(Dec 06).htm scheint es auch um einen solchen "Wendehammer" zu gehen:
"Ref: DCCW/2006/3543/F
Site: 58 Dorchester Way
Development: Proposed ground floor and first floor extensions with loft conversion
Comments: Members were opposed to this development on the grounds that the development would not be in-keeping with adjacent properties and thereby have a detrimental effect on the visual amenity of the area. Concern was also expressed that the application referred to the study as an office, suggesting that the property was to be used as a business. Finally, members requested that additional parking be provided within the property boundary in recognition of the increased size of the dwelling, noting that parking should not be permitted in the nearby ***turning bay*** as this would impede neighbouring properties."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. You were extremely helpful, as always. I ended up using "turning bay" but have included "turning area" in the KOG entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
34 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cul-de-sac


Explanation:
I know the term is more often used for the whole dead-end street but does also have this partial specific meaning. See url.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2007-10-24 13:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "hammerhead turnaround" (same url)?


    Reference: http://www.metrocouncil.org/environment/Watershed/bmp/CH3_RP...
xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Garber: While you can turn in all cul-de-sacs, not all turning areas are cul-de-sacs: note image 1 in LittleBalu's URL//the problem is a generic enough term to cover all of LittleBalu's turning concepts.
2 hrs
  -> @Rebecca Garber: point taken; how about "hammerhead turnaround" in same source?

agree  Andrew D: hammerhead turnaround would be the specific picture, cul de sac is incorrect
3 hrs