KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gefällekeil

English translation: inclined wedge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefällekeil
English translation:inclined wedge
Entered by: casper

11:53 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Gefällekeil
Bekiestes Foliendach auf Gefällekeilen aus EPS /GV 45K
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
inclined wedge
Explanation:
There's a picture here, so hopefully somebody else can be more helpful with the English rendering? Mine is admittedly a guess...

http://www.schmider-daemmtechnik.de/gefaelle.php
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wedge-shaped insulation blocksasptech
3wedge-shaped, wedge-like support, fastener, bracket
C_Metschkaroff
1 +2inclined wedgecasper
1 +1angled wedge
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angled wedge


Explanation:
just a vague idea of something I seem to remember

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-25 12:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts.. a gradient wedge: This function is used to place a gradient wedge on an image. A gradient wedge is a rectangular area that has continuously increasing or decreasing ...
www.empix.com/NE HELP/functions/wedge.htm - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: what's the diff. between an "angled wedge" and a "wedge"?
4 mins
  -> have given it second thoughts!

agree  gangels: gradient wedge / thinking of money again
3 hrs
  -> no, more like cheese..thanks klaus

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclined wedge


Explanation:
There's a picture here, so hopefully somebody else can be more helpful with the English rendering? Mine is admittedly a guess...

http://www.schmider-daemmtechnik.de/gefaelle.php

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: A Gefälledach would be a 'sloping roof'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Klaus

agree  Andrew D: a wedge to create an incline on the roof, the slight angle is the difference to the other wedges offered.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, andrewd

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedge-shaped, wedge-like support, fastener, bracket


Explanation:
IMHO - Das Foliendach wird durch/an keilförmigen Stützen befestigt.


C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedge-shaped insulation blocks


Explanation:
blocks of styrofoam plastic that are used to form the roof surface

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211