KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fliesen-, Platten- und Mosaiklegermeister

English translation: master tile and mosaic setter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliesen-, Platten- und Mosaiklegermeister
English translation:master tile and mosaic setter

00:21 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fliesen-, Platten- und Mosaiklegermeister
Hallo,

ist jemandem eine englische Entsprechung dieser Berufsbezeichnung bekannt? Dies ist für eine Bewerbung nach Kanada. Finde nur "master tile-setter" für den Beruf des Fliesenlegermeisters.

Danke
Andrea
master tile and mosaic setter
Explanation:
siehe link
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Master tile and mosaic layer
Susanna Miles
4 +1master tile and mosaic setter
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master tile and mosaic setter


Explanation:
siehe link


    Reference: http://www.auwi-bayern.de/awp/base/inhalte/Arbeitshilfen/Anh...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Claypole: Job titles in English are often less specific than in German, partly because there is no direct equivalent to the very precise German system of occupational classification (4-digit code) used for insurance and administrative purposes.
17 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Moore: Don't much care for "setter"...nor for that matter does google...
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Master tile and mosaic layer


Explanation:
lay·er (l³“…r) n. 1.a. One that lays: a tile layer.
From American Heritage Dictionary

Susanna Miles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ..but use "tile*R*: how's this for a reference: http://www.meisterfliese.de/index_e.html
4 hrs

agree  Andrew D
11 hrs