KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

im Einsatz

English translation: committed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Einsatz
English translation:committed to
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

17:54 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: im Einsatz
"Im Einsatz für schnelle und effiziente Sicherheit"

This is in a manufacturing company's press release. The press release deals with their products supporting safety and that is one of their main objectives when developing new systems. It's actually the headline so I'm looking for an English equivalent with a little marketing flair and as I'm still overcoming jet lag....my brain hasn't quite caught up yet. Thanks in advance for the help.
Z.E. Ball
committed to
Explanation:
Since 'Einsatz' can also mean 'commitment' perhaps 'committed to quick and efficient safety (systems)' might work
Selected response from:

Fran1
Grading comment
Thanks! ....also to everyone else for the super suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1We're on it!
SusieZ
4At your service with quick and efficient safety systems
Gillian Scheibelein
4Working towards quick and efficient safetySheila Owens
4We're on the case for ....transatgees
3committed toFran1


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At your service with quick and efficient safety systems


Explanation:
"quick and efficient safety" or "für schnelle und effiziente Sicherheit" is a bit too abbreviated IMHO, but marketing texters often disregard the finer points of syntax

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working towards quick and efficient safety


Explanation:
Here are a few more:-

Promoting quick and efficient safety
Serving quick and efficient safety
Our objective - quick and efficient safety!

Maybe this will get the ball rolling.....

Sheila Owens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committed to


Explanation:
Since 'Einsatz' can also mean 'commitment' perhaps 'committed to quick and efficient safety (systems)' might work

Fran1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! ....also to everyone else for the super suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We're on it!


Explanation:
My bank has this new slogan for all of their services. In this case it would be something like:

Quick and efficient safety? We're on it!

You need a reliable security system? We're on it!

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Nice :-)
43 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're on the case for ....


Explanation:
This expression is being increasingly used now

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98