KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

standesgemäß

English translation: matched its position (in the market)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:standesgemäß
English translation:matched its position (in the market)
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

18:25 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: standesgemäß
"Der Auftritt von COMPANY XYZ auf der „EXHIBITION XYZ“ war standesgemäß."

From a press release....any good ideas? Thanks in advance!
Z.E. Ball
matched its position in the market
Explanation:
Try this!
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks..fits perfectly. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3matched its position in the markettransatgees
3 -1suitable to its station
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suitable to its station


Explanation:
This would be the standard translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-01 18:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: appropriate for its status
Or: appropriat for its situation or circumstances

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amphyon: to its station????
15 hrs
  -> Yes

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matched its position in the market


Explanation:
Try this!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks..fits perfectly. :-))