KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Notstromdieselanlagen

English translation: diesel emergency power generators/gensets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notstromdieselanlagen
English translation:diesel emergency power generators/gensets
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:25 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Notstromdieselanlagen
Beschreibung eines Projektes:
Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, WAK-VEK/EVZ-3, 2 Stück Notstromdieselanlagen, Auftrag über XX – Essen: statistische Berechnung der Rohrunterstützungen. Beschreibung: Stahlkonstruktion, räumliches Stabwerk.
Yvonne Kuzminska
Germany
Diesel emergency power generators/gensets
Explanation:
Or emergency power diesel generators/gensets, whichever you prefer!
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Diesel emergency power generators/gensetsDHPete
4 +1diesel-driven emergency generatorsDorothea Rose


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Diesel emergency power generators/gensets


Explanation:
Or emergency power diesel generators/gensets, whichever you prefer!

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Danke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alan Johnson
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew D
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Benjamin Outram: I'd go for emergency diesel generator and leave out power, as I believe it would be taken as understood in English.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks; and yes, power could be left out

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diesel-driven emergency generators


Explanation:
and other variants possible...

one of many links see below


good luck and sunny regards...


    Reference: http://www.hnsa.org/doc/destroyer/steam/sec12.htm
Dorothea Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: also possible
4 mins