KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Regierechnung

English translation: invoice for construction supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regierechnung
English translation:invoice for construction supervision
Entered by: xxxMedway TS

13:03 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building work
German term or phrase: Regierechnung
Tendering documentation for a construction project
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
invoice for construction supervision
Explanation:
You don't give much context, but "Regie" in the context of a construction site refers to supervision of the construction work.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1invoice for construction supervision
Barbara Schiefer
3on a cost-plus basisxxxblomguib


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice for construction supervision


Explanation:
You don't give much context, but "Regie" in the context of a construction site refers to supervision of the construction work.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a cost-plus basis


Explanation:
when a particular post in a tender is not fully specified, because it is diffcult to foresee what the costs will be, it can be registered on a cost-plus basis....i.e. that the work will be billed according to the way it will be monitored.....at least that is the EN term I know to be used for Regierechnung...Good luck!

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8