KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nachweis von Fachkenntnissen zur Ausübung selbstständiger technischer Funktionen im Bauwesen

English translation: Proof of specialist competence sufficent for the independent exercise of technical functions in the


12:12 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachweis von Fachkenntnissen zur Ausübung selbstständiger technischer Funktionen im Bauwesen
Beschluss über den Nachweis von Fachkenntnissen zur Ausübung selbstständiger technischer Funktionen im Bauwesen

Seminar: Tragsicherheitsnachweise nach DIN 18800 T.1, Fachhochschule Dortmund

Dies steht in der Sparte "Weiterbildung".

Irgendwie kriege ich den Satz nicht zusammen...

Vielen Dank.
Yvonne Kuzminska
Germany
English translation:Proof of specialist competence sufficent for the independent exercise of technical functions in the
Explanation:
building industry
Selected response from:

kartause777
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Proof of specialist competence sufficent for the independent exercise of technical functions in thekartause777
4Sentence, see below..
Holger41


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satz
Sentence, see below..


Explanation:
Decision, that specialist knowledge must be proven in order to be suitable (or eligible) for an independent, technical role in construction industry

Ist ja eigentlich kein Satz. Wenns aber mal gar nicht geht, dann umschreibt man lieber in der Zielsprache. Das ist keine Verlegenheitslösung, denn so würde man es hier wahrscheinlich wirklich sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 15:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da liegt m.E. ein Fehler im Original vor. Wenn es so ist, wie in der Anmerkung erklärt, dass dieser Punkt zu einem Lebenslauf gehören soll, dann würde ich es wie folgt ändern:

"Proven specialist knowledge for independent, technical management roles in the construction industry, in accordance with ... (hier müsste man den Titel der Bestimmung anfügen).
Hoffe, das hilft.

Holger41
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof of specialist competence sufficent for the independent exercise of technical functions in the


Explanation:
building industry

kartause777
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!