KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kehrsockel

English translation: baseboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kehrsockel
English translation:baseboard
Entered by: xxxMedway TS

13:39 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kehrsockel
Maler und Anstricharbeiten, Bodenmarkierungen, Tapeziererarbeiten

- Materialspezifikationen (Latexanstrich, Kehrsockel, wischfeste Dispersion,…)
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
baseboard
Explanation:
A Sockel can be a wall base. Baseboards are installed along walls to protect the wall from the dirt created by mopping or sweeping - Kehren.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Anschlußwinkel komplett bei Aufzugsbauer, Gerüst Aufzugsschacht
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4baseboard
Kim Metzger
3inverted plinth
Languageman
1inverted socket
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inverted socket


Explanation:
I am going out from the word Kehrbild (inverted image)

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inverted plinth


Explanation:
Something of an educated guess. 'Plinth' is a pretty safe bet in the context, and I found a fairly good contextual reference here:

Dryvit ACR, an acrylic based anti-crack render, was also used alongside the Outsulation system to create an inverted plinth effect. Some 1200 metres square of the two systems were installed in all.
http://inca-ltd.org.uk/case-study-7.htm

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baseboard


Explanation:
A Sockel can be a wall base. Baseboards are installed along walls to protect the wall from the dirt created by mopping or sweeping - Kehren.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Anschlußwinkel komplett bei Aufzugsbauer, Gerüst Aufzugsschacht
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for all your help Kim...... sorry about previous message I think I copied and pasted the wrong bit of text!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same as Scheuerleiste / Indeed (AmE baseboard vs BrE skirting board IIRC).
31 mins
  -> Or skirting board.

agree  Andrew D
52 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
6 hrs