ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Weichschotts

English translation: soft seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichschott
English translation:soft seal
Entered by: Medway TS

17:11 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Weichschotts
Vorschlag: Weichschotts bei HT-Ausschreibungen; ausgenommen baulicher Brandschutz (Hartschott)-> Gewerk Bau
Medway TS
United Kingdom
soft seal
Explanation:
For fire retardation, I believe this is the term you'd use.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Outram
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soft sealBenjamin Outram
2soft firestop
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft seal


Explanation:
For fire retardation, I believe this is the term you'd use.

Benjamin Outram
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Very helpful

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soft firestop


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=301...

seems to be the brand name used by the company; not sure it fits

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94