KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gitternetzebene

English translation: grating level / metal grid level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gitternetzebene
English translation:grating level / metal grid level
Entered by: Benjamin Outram

13:17 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / automobile construction plant
German term or phrase: Gitternetzebene
Context - basic data for an automobile assembly building -

Gitternetzebene 3650mm bis 3950mm

I know Gitternetz is a grid, but I'm struggling to make sense of what it would be in this context. Thanks in Advance
Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
grating level / metal grid level
Explanation:
Just a hunch. If this is a car assembly plant, then the "Gitternetzebene" would could be a level within the facility consisting of a grating or a metal grid. If something were dropped or spilled onto the grating, it would pass right through. This would be a safety factor to avoid spills or accidents connected with slippery or hazardous floor surfaces.

They have a similar set-up here at the local sheep farms. In the spring, the ewes are kept in pens with a metal grid. All of the dung and urine is collected underneath at a lower level and used for fertilizer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 14:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but given the dimensions of your "Gitternetzebene" (something I admittedly overlooked when I answered the question), I don't see how my answer could fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 17:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the "Gitternetzebene" appears to be built/suspended at a HEIGHT of 3,650 to 3,950 mm (it says "bis" in German - not "mal"). So it looks like it's a type of level/platform/catwalk (as Darin suggested) after all.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
thanks for your help guys. You obviously took a bit of time to think about my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2grating level / metal grid level
Paul Cohen
3mesh-level
Translation-Pro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gitternetzebene
grating level / metal grid level


Explanation:
Just a hunch. If this is a car assembly plant, then the "Gitternetzebene" would could be a level within the facility consisting of a grating or a metal grid. If something were dropped or spilled onto the grating, it would pass right through. This would be a safety factor to avoid spills or accidents connected with slippery or hazardous floor surfaces.

They have a similar set-up here at the local sheep farms. In the spring, the ewes are kept in pens with a metal grid. All of the dung and urine is collected underneath at a lower level and used for fertilizer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 14:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but given the dimensions of your "Gitternetzebene" (something I admittedly overlooked when I answered the question), I don't see how my answer could fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 17:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the "Gitternetzebene" appears to be built/suspended at a HEIGHT of 3,650 to 3,950 mm (it says "bis" in German - not "mal"). So it looks like it's a type of level/platform/catwalk (as Darin suggested) after all.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks for your help guys. You obviously took a bit of time to think about my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: How would this fit with dimensions of 3,650 to 3,950 mm (see context)? I suspect this has to do with the grid of supports (Stützenraster). / Aha, I see - might well be possible. Asker should provide more context, though.
1 hr
  -> New development, Steffen! As Darin has pointed out, it's "bis" and not "mal". So we're probably not talking about a surface area or "grid of supports" after all. The numbers seem to refer to the height, oder?

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: No, the dimension is the for the "Ebene" - i.e., elevation of catwalk above the floor or zero line. That fits the dimensions. Note that it's "bis" not "mal" - not grid spacing.
3 hrs
  -> ah-ha! So it could be a metal grid suspended nearly 4 meters off the floor. Well spotted, Darin!! Perhaps a kind of catwalk...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh-level


Explanation:
Meshes (Gitternetze) are used in 3D-modeling, e.g. of cars.



    Reference: http://www.gris.uni-tuebingen.de/people/staff/reinhard/simpl...
Translation-Pro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20