KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sockelausbildung

English translation: base tile design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sockelausbildung
English translation:base tile design
Entered by: xxxMedway TS

16:07 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tiling
German term or phrase: Sockelausbildung
Fliesenleger-, Kunststein-, Natursteinarbeiten:
- Bodenaufbauten, Flächenbegrenzungen, Höhenfestlegungen
- Detailpläne, Verlegepläne
- Verlegearten, Verfugungen, Sockelausbildung
- Materialspezifikationen, Leitprodukte
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
base tile design
Explanation:
http://www.die-heimwerkerseite.de/Bodenbelage/Fliesen_/Flies...

At the bottom of a tile wall you may want to put in a special base tile. It's got a flared bottom to give you a nice transition between the walls and floor.
http://www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/ctile/tile_8.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base tile design
Kim Metzger
3pedestal / base formation
SusieZ


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedestal / base formation


Explanation:
I've used both of these terms before and haven't heard any complaints. I'm glad you posted the question though for my benefit as well :))


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base tile design


Explanation:
http://www.die-heimwerkerseite.de/Bodenbelage/Fliesen_/Flies...

At the bottom of a tile wall you may want to put in a special base tile. It's got a flared bottom to give you a nice transition between the walls and floor.
http://www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/ctile/tile_8.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks Kim for all your help