KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorhaltezeiten

English translation: periods of provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorhaltezeiten
English translation:periods of provision
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:59 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tendering
German term or phrase: Vorhaltezeiten
ALLGEMEINES FÜR AUSSCHREIBUNG

Gerüstung nur gesondert Ausschreiben, wenn nicht in Hauptpos. inkludiert.

Verhaltezeiten: 4 Wochen oder Ende Benützung

AN Abrechnung VE = m² x Woche

Einhaltung der Arbeitnehmerschutzverordnung liegt beim AN
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
period(s) of provision
Explanation:
Assuming a typo for "Vorhaltezeiten", this term would refer to the period during which the scaffold will be provided/kept on the construction site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-10 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very often, "vorhalten" can be translated as "to provide" or "to make available". See (Austrian) example at http://www.maler-hoepfl.de/html/gerustbau.html (is your text Austrian?).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-10 11:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, the scaffolding supplier guarantees the on-site availability of the scaffold for four weeks (from erection) or until end of use (presumably if the latter date precedes the former).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3period(s) of provision
Steffen Walter
3rate times
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verhaltezeiten
rate times


Explanation:
Assuming that you mean Vorhaltezeiten

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verhaltezeiten
period(s) of provision


Explanation:
Assuming a typo for "Vorhaltezeiten", this term would refer to the period during which the scaffold will be provided/kept on the construction site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-10 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very often, "vorhalten" can be translated as "to provide" or "to make available". See (Austrian) example at http://www.maler-hoepfl.de/html/gerustbau.html (is your text Austrian?).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-10 11:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, the scaffolding supplier guarantees the on-site availability of the scaffold for four weeks (from erection) or until end of use (presumably if the latter date precedes the former).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help