KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PZ-Einsatz

English translation: profile cylinder insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PZ-Einsatz / Profilzylinder-Einsatz
English translation:profile cylinder insert
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:08 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electrical installation
German term or phrase: PZ-Einsatz
Im Fliesenbereich Abstimmung auf das Fliesenfugenraster. Schalter im oeffentlichen Bereich als Schluesselschalter mit PZ-Einsatz.
Dawn Montague
profile cylinder (Profilzylinder) insert
Explanation:
This is a standardised (European) cylinder insert for a lock. Abus (see ref), a large international lock manufacturer, calls it more specifically 'Euro-profile cylinder). The ref page has a nice illustration.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profile cylinder (Profilzylinder) insertKen Cox
4 +1Programmzustand = program(me) status
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programmzustand = program(me) status


Explanation:
my guess for PZ

Please provide more context

keyswitch (o. key-operated switch) with program status insert

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profile cylinder (Profilzylinder) insert


Explanation:
This is a standardised (European) cylinder insert for a lock. Abus (see ref), a large international lock manufacturer, calls it more specifically 'Euro-profile cylinder). The ref page has a nice illustration.


    Reference: http://www.abus.de/eh/EHTZ01.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you!