KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Robustheitsklasse

English translation: durability level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Robustheitsklasse
English translation:durability level
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:09 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Robustheitsklasse
Die Rigolen sind parallel angeordnet und werden auf eine 20 cm Kies-Splitt-Bettung eingebaut und mit einem Geotextil der Robustheitsklasse 5 ummantelt.
JFlatau
durability level or grade
Explanation:
This would work fine.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
THAT WORKS FINE!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3durability level or grade
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Toughness classmergim
3 +1strength class
Endre Both


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength class


Explanation:
Apparently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:11:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Durability level may sound nice, but it\'s not what is used by the industry :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:20:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google says, fwiw:
geotextile AND \"durability level\" OR \"durability grade\" = 0 hits
geotextile AND \"strength class\" = 25 hits


    Reference: http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/gnews2-2.htm
    Reference: http://www.dot.state.ny.us/cmb/consult/eib/files/ei01002.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
29 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
durability level or grade


Explanation:
This would work fine.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
THAT WORKS FINE!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor: I'd go for durability grade
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toughness class


Explanation:
It has great physical endurance : resistance and elasticity

mergim
United States