KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

roh-bau

English translation: carcase, carcass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:roh-bau
English translation:carcase, carcass
Entered by: ihodak4

14:22 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: roh-bau
a phase in building houses
ihodak4
carcase, carcass
Explanation:
Einzige in Frage kommenden Antworten sind die von Elvira und PSchmidt:
Rohbau (Bauart) = bare brick work
Rohbau (Gebäude) = shell, carcase, carcass

Begriffe wurden auch rückwärts geprüft. Siehe dazu meine Kommentare zu den bisherigen Übersetzungsvorschlägen
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer and explanation, as also to all other comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shell, carcass, carcase
pschmitt
4 +4building shell
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1outer wallsgangels
4 +1framing
Dr. Fred Thomson
4carcase, carcass
Johannes Gleim
4 -1building's skeleton
Terri Doerrzapf
1 +1construction shell, carcass, shell, or external structureDan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shell, carcass, carcase


Explanation:
Also:
bare masonry and carpentry, shell construction.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
22 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: I have used shell construction in the past
33 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: carcase, carcass supported by Dictionary of Building
2 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: "carcase" also in DUDEN Bildwörterbuch for building site
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
14 hrs

agree  conny: some of my customers prefer 'carcass', others 'shell'
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: shell
1 day19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building shell


Explanation:
according to QuickDic and LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"bare brickwork\", carcass, fabric are other variants of LEO


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=rohbau&searchLoc=0&relink=on&deS...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: bare brickwork supported by Ernst
22 mins

agree  stefana
36 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: building shell not supported, fabric supported by Building Dict. (fabric = Rohbau + Fenster, Türen, Dach, Verkleidung)
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: I don't much care if JG's building dico supports this good solution.
4 hrs
  -> that's very nice of you

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction shell, carcass, shell, or external structure


Explanation:
Here are some previous KudoZ questions on this subject:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=411&id=57073&keyword=rohbau

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=411&id=32861&keyword=rohbau

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=411&id=32861&keyword=rohbau

Some of the suggestions are not so good and there are regional differences, but construction shell, carcass, shell, or external structure would all be clear and understandable.

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although all of the terms I have suggested are used in different parts of the English-speaking world, \"shell\" seems to be by far the most popular for both .com and .uk sites. Google searches yield the following results:

----------------------------------------

carcass construction building site:.com - >3,500 hits

shell construction building site:.com - >100,000 hits

carcase construction building site:.com - >250 hits

\"external structure\" construction building site:.com – >200 hits

----------------------------------------

carcass construction building site:.uk - >400 hits

shell construction building site:.uk - >10,000 hits

carcase construction building site:.uk - >100 hits

\"external structure\" construction building site:.uk – >110 hits

----------------------------------------

If you are writing for worldwide consumption, \"shell\" would appear to be the safest choice. There are no spelling problems and most dictionaries as well as several of the other suggestion contributors also confirm \"shell\".



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: construction shell & external structure not supported by Building Dict., Kucera or Ernst
2 hrs
  -> Please see my note above.

agree  Kim Metzger: Ernst and Kucera need to consult some native-speaking experts.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, please see my note above.

agree  Steffen Walter: yes, go for shell
1 day19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
building's skeleton


Explanation:
found it in google under architecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

building frame

could also work

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: skeleton ist Gerüst, Skelett, Fachwerk
2 hrs
  -> agree with Johannes, skeleton does not include the actual walls.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer walls


Explanation:
or outer structure in US.

Shell is usually referred to when it concerns a burnt-out building

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: outer wall = Außenmauer (Ernst), outer structure not supported by Ernst, Kucera or Building Dict.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framing


Explanation:
The frame is set up and then the additiona phases begin.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: framing = Umrahmung, Gebälk, Balkenwerk, Gerüst, Zimmerwerk laut Ernst, Kucera und Building Dict.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Absolutely, if it's US construction. We build with wooden studs and the initial stage is the framing.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: Agree for woodwork, but not concrete. If fancy, you can say structural support elements, according to friend in the business
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcase, carcass


Explanation:
Einzige in Frage kommenden Antworten sind die von Elvira und PSchmidt:
Rohbau (Bauart) = bare brick work
Rohbau (Gebäude) = shell, carcase, carcass

Begriffe wurden auch rückwärts geprüft. Siehe dazu meine Kommentare zu den bisherigen Übersetzungsvorschlägen


    Dictionary of Building
Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer and explanation, as also to all other comments.