KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorwegbauwerk

English translation: two options possible...


08:56 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Vorwegbauwerk
see
http://www.hochtief.de/hochtief/deutsch/html/untern/struktur...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:two options possible...
Explanation:
either "vorweg"="vorab" in the sense of initial or prior to something else, which could be rendered by

primary/initial structure

or "Vorweg" (noun with long "e") = pathway, access way etc., which would lead me to a rendition along the lines of

pathway/access structure

I think the first solution would cover both aspects. Not able to decide on your context website though. Will try to find further reference later, am at the moment "deprived" of my off-line bi-/multilingual architecture/construction resources. Google search "Vorwegbauwerk" delivered only three hits (your page and two others of TU Hamburg-Harburg which were not very elucidating but perhaps you could drive out more than I was able to?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 10:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe they just mean: the \"(railway) tunnel structure\" since it is an underground rail link?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
The whole situation is rather weird. I accessed the Hamburg Airport website: lo and behold there is no connection to the railway network!! so obviously this is a preliminary building after all. But it does say in the translation that the connection has been built - maybe the railway line itself is in the planning stage. I'm going to award the points to Steffen because of his nice explanations, shame I can't award them to Cilian too. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two options possible...
Steffen Walter
4preconstruction
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preconstruction


Explanation:
will that work?

No reference

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two options possible...


Explanation:
either "vorweg"="vorab" in the sense of initial or prior to something else, which could be rendered by

primary/initial structure

or "Vorweg" (noun with long "e") = pathway, access way etc., which would lead me to a rendition along the lines of

pathway/access structure

I think the first solution would cover both aspects. Not able to decide on your context website though. Will try to find further reference later, am at the moment "deprived" of my off-line bi-/multilingual architecture/construction resources. Google search "Vorwegbauwerk" delivered only three hits (your page and two others of TU Hamburg-Harburg which were not very elucidating but perhaps you could drive out more than I was able to?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 10:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe they just mean: the \"(railway) tunnel structure\" since it is an underground rail link?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
The whole situation is rather weird. I accessed the Hamburg Airport website: lo and behold there is no connection to the railway network!! so obviously this is a preliminary building after all. But it does say in the translation that the connection has been built - maybe the railway line itself is in the planning stage. I'm going to award the points to Steffen because of his nice explanations, shame I can't award them to Cilian too. Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: How about "Frontal extension"???
1 hr
  -> Hmm, this might possibly be an option when looking at the website.