KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tragende Nähte statisch nachweisen

English translation: verify load-bearing seams be means of structural calculations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tragende Nähte statisch nachweisen
English translation:verify load-bearing seams be means of structural calculations
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:44 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Tragende Nähte statisch nachweisen
Die Mindest-Schweißnahtdicke von Kehlnähten an tragenden Bauteilen darf 4,0 mm, an untergeordneten Bauteilen 3,0 mm nicht unterschreiten. Untermaße sind zu vermeiden. Tragende Nähte sind in der Regel statisch nachzuweisen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
load-bearing weld seams must be verified by static calculations
Explanation:
whole sentence (from experience!)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
or ...verified with structural analysis/calculations...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load-bearing weld seams must be verified by static calculations
Gillian Scheibelein
4bearing weld-seams
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing weld-seams


Explanation:
According to Ernst, a Schweißnaht is a weld-seam. It appears to me that wherever weld-seams also bear a load, static evidence must be provided that they can withstand the load.
Note: you're the physicist, I got a D in the subject. So "static evidence" is just something I thunk up.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load-bearing weld seams must be verified by static calculations


Explanation:
whole sentence (from experience!)


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
or ...verified with structural analysis/calculations...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs