KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Begleitheizung

English translation: heat tracing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begleitheizung
English translation:heat tracing
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

19:33 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Begleitheizung
in a description of the water pipes in the basement of an office building: "Da dieses Geschoß nicht frostfrei garantiert werden kann, müssen die Leitungen zusätzlich mit einer Begleitheizung versehen werden."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
heat tracing
Explanation:
That's what it's called in industrial processes. I would image it's the same in construction. (I've seen heat tracing in a lot of AE manuals and it was Begleitheizung in German, serving exactly the purpose you described).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have to redo my comment to John\'s answer: it\'s 1600 hits for trace heating and 5500 for heat tracing. So, I\'d say \"This is the correct term & wording sequence\".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auxiliary heating (system)
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2heat tracing
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1steam trace
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auxiliary heating (system)


Explanation:
Not sure!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Can't think what else it could possibly be.
6 mins

agree  Illona Morris
12 mins

agree  jerrie: or secondary (?)...
34 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat tracing


Explanation:
That's what it's called in industrial processes. I would image it's the same in construction. (I've seen heat tracing in a lot of AE manuals and it was Begleitheizung in German, serving exactly the purpose you described).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have to redo my comment to John\'s answer: it\'s 1600 hits for trace heating and 5500 for heat tracing. So, I\'d say \"This is the correct term & wording sequence\".


    Reference: http://www.thermon.com/application/default.asp
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Tayfun.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: see http://www.heatline.com/ and http://www.mechaheat.nl/engels/EnProd4.htm
30 mins
  -> Thanks for the additional references, Gillian.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam trace


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: My first approach, too, but that means ignoring electrical heaters which are commonly used as Begleitheizung as well...
29 mins