KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Flugbefeuerungen

English translation: aircraft warning lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flugbefeuerungen
English translation:aircraft warning lights
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:54 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Flugbefeuerungen
Vorhandene Flugbefeuerungen dürfen durch funktechnische Anlagen in ihrer Erkennbarkeit nicht beeinträchtigt werden. Sollte ein Umbau/Änderung unvermeidbar sein, sind die Zustimmungen der zuständigen Luftfahrtbehörden und ggf. Bauämter einzuholen.

Müssen neue Flugbefeuerungen installiert werden, ist dies ebenfalls entsprechend zu beantragen.

Ohne Vorliegen der erforderlichen Zustimmungen darf mit dem Aufbau der Station nicht begonnen werden.

Die technische Ausführung, insbesondere der Strom-, Notstromversorgung und das Alarmmeldesystem ist mit den Luftfahrtbehörden abzustimmen.

Für sämtliche Elemente der Flugbefeuerung ist nach den Vorschriften der Arbeitssicherheit die Zugänglichkeit zu gewährleisten.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
aircraft warning lights
Explanation:
lights on top of tall buildings or structures to make them visible to aircraft
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I knew what they were but didn't know the word. Trudy to the rescue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aircraft warning lights
Trudy Peters
3 +1aviation beacons
Georg Finsterwald
4(flight) navigation lights
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(flight) navigation lights


Explanation:
Befeuerung f navigation lights

Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik

Hope this helps

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aircraft warning lights


Explanation:
lights on top of tall buildings or structures to make them visible to aircraft

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
I knew what they were but didn't know the word. Trudy to the rescue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, this states their function more clearly than, e.g., beacons or navigation lights.
10 hrs

agree  gangels
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviation beacons


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz und entsprechende deutsche Internet-Seite.


    Reference: http://www.thalesol.de/en/home.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr