KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trittschutz

English translation: anti-slip (anti-skid) protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trittschutz
English translation:anti-slip (anti-skid) protection
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:57 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Trittschutz
Bautenschutz

Gehwege vom Dachzugang zur Basisstation sind in der Regel mit Trittschutz zu versehen.

Vor den Technikschränken ist die Arbeitsfläche über die gesamte Breite der Schränke einschl. EUV und in einer Tiefe von 1,20 m bis 1,50 m zu schützen.

Abhängig von der vorhandenen Dachabdichtung wird die Ausführungsart des Trittschutzes festgelegt, wie z. B. durch:

- aufkleben von eingefärbten Schweißbahnen
- aufkleben von Elastomerbahnen
- verlegen / aufkleben von Elastomerplatten (mit Betonkern) ggf. mit Trennfolie
- verlegen von Beton-Gehwegplatten mit Neoprenunterlage
Marcus Malabad
Canada
anti-slip protection
Explanation:
Just thought I'd add another possibility.

4. WALKWAY

At least one walkway of anti-slip grating construction shall be provided on top of the tank to give access to the top nozzles and manway. The walkway on tank trucks should be fitted with a collapsible handrail, and be reached by an open rung access ladder. The ladder should be unfoldable from the bottom so that the positioning of the handrail at the top can be controlled from the bottom.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wooster Products, Inc. Anti-Slip Safety Stair & Walkway Products
\'Wooster\' Safety Treads and Safety Surfaces provide anti-slip protection for building occupants and pedestrians.
The use of Safety Stair and Walkway Products can help protect the Building Owner, since pedestrians will have been provided with the latest available technology for making stairs and walkways safe.
\'Wooster\' Safety Treads and Safety Surfaces comply with OSHA and other Safety Surface Specifications for anti-slip safety surfaces.

http://www.eberliron.com/unistrut/infosafety.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anti-slip protection
Kim Metzger
4anti-slip surface or cover
Dr. Fred Thomson
4safety roof-step systemGesine Agapie
4Step guard
Translations4IT


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Step guard


Explanation:
Go Rhino 7000 SERIES POLISHED STAINLESS STEP GUARD - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 7000 SERIES POLISHED STAINLESS STEP GUARD. Features. Helps protect


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-slip protection


Explanation:
Just thought I'd add another possibility.

4. WALKWAY

At least one walkway of anti-slip grating construction shall be provided on top of the tank to give access to the top nozzles and manway. The walkway on tank trucks should be fitted with a collapsible handrail, and be reached by an open rung access ladder. The ladder should be unfoldable from the bottom so that the positioning of the handrail at the top can be controlled from the bottom.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wooster Products, Inc. Anti-Slip Safety Stair & Walkway Products
\'Wooster\' Safety Treads and Safety Surfaces provide anti-slip protection for building occupants and pedestrians.
The use of Safety Stair and Walkway Products can help protect the Building Owner, since pedestrians will have been provided with the latest available technology for making stairs and walkways safe.
\'Wooster\' Safety Treads and Safety Surfaces comply with OSHA and other Safety Surface Specifications for anti-slip safety surfaces.

http://www.eberliron.com/unistrut/infosafety.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
thanks Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

agree  gangels
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety roof-step system


Explanation:
with picture: http://www.klober.co.uk/products/accessories.html

hth, gesine


    Reference: http://www.klober.co.uk/products/accessories.html
Gesine Agapie
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-slip surface or cover


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195