KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schrägstellgedeck

English translation: inclination mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrägstellgedeck
English translation:inclination mechanism
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

15:51 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / theatre stage equipment
German term or phrase: Schrägstellgedeck
Im Zuge dieser Sanierung werden die Orchesterpodien und die in die Drehbühne integrierten Bühnenpodien, 4 davon mit Seilantrieb und Schrägstellgedeck, mit neuer Antriebstechnik ausgerüstet.
Kerstin Braun
inclination mechanism
Explanation:
das es "inclination" geht ersieht man aus folgendem Beispiel:
Lifting podium respectively platform - Patent EP0255055Elevating podium or rostrum having a platform (11) which can be adjusted for height and/or inclination by means of two mutually opposite struts (14), ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0255055.html - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
; die Frage ist nur, wie man "gedeck" am besten übersetzt; mein Vorschlag ist "Mechanismus"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Ich glaube, das "Gedeck" ist eine Wortschöpfung des Kunden, insofern schöpfe ich jetzt auch aus freundlicher Hilfe ... vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inclination mechanismVittorio Ferretti
3tilting section(s)David Moore
2tilting cover
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tilting cover


Explanation:
just a guess....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclination mechanism


Explanation:
das es "inclination" geht ersieht man aus folgendem Beispiel:
Lifting podium respectively platform - Patent EP0255055Elevating podium or rostrum having a platform (11) which can be adjusted for height and/or inclination by means of two mutually opposite struts (14), ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0255055.html - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
; die Frage ist nur, wie man "gedeck" am besten übersetzt; mein Vorschlag ist "Mechanismus"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Ich glaube, das "Gedeck" ist eine Wortschöpfung des Kunden, insofern schöpfe ich jetzt auch aus freundlicher Hilfe ... vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: Vittorio: I'm not sure if this is the perfect terminology, but it's definitely what is meant. At any rate, I'm sure it's not a cover.
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Michael Harris
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tilting section(s)


Explanation:
This is my offering; it's a revolving stage with four parts which tilt so I really don't think you need to say that there mechanisms to tilt it - it sort of speaks for itself, doesn't it...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947