KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausschweifung

English translation: Protrusion


09:21 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausschweifung
Zur Eindeckung der mit 1,20 m Ausschweifung nur sehr kleinen Ochsenaugen waren eine exakte Durchmessung und der Einsatz konisch geschnittener Biber erforderlich.

The "Ochsenaugen" are in the roof of a castle that is being restored.
jackiekiefer
English translation:Protrusion
Explanation:
For starters.
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Protrusion
mary austria
2curve / reach
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protrusion


Explanation:
For starters.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
curve / reach


Explanation:
"Low confidence" but "geschweift" can be equivalent to "curved". You're probably dealing with "curved dormers" here (not sure if this is the most appropriate English term). Another possibility could be "reach" (I don't think that this refers to the height of the dormers).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774