KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aggregat

English translation: unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aggregat
English translation:unit
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

21:34 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wärmekraftwerk/Baustellenbericht
German term or phrase: Aggregat
Die durch die Firmen X / Y bereits montierten **Aggregate** / Feldgeräte usw. sind nicht gekennzeichnet (KKS). Das erschwert die Identifizierung im Feld.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aggregat (Technik)

Ist ein "Aggregat" in einem Kraftwerk einfach eine "unit"?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Assembly/unit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Assembly/unit
Amira Mansour
4 +2equipmenttransatgees
4 -2Aggregate
Michael Harris


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Assembly/unit


Explanation:
-

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: w/unit
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Steffen Walter: unit
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  ventnai
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Rebecca Garber: unit
16 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Aggregate


Explanation:
It stays as aggregate(s)

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: [US usage] power plant aggregate(s) sind Zuschlagstoffe (z.B. für Beton) aus den Verbrennungsrückständen, aber nicht die Geräte selbst
2 hrs
  -> OK, war ein bissien zu voreilig. Danke für die Info:-)

disagree  Steffen Walter: No, never in this context - Teresa is right.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment


Explanation:
Simple as that!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Also a possibility.
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: also would work.
11 hrs