KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

durchkragen

English translation: to run the full depth of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchragen
English translation:to run the full depth of
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:07 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Gardening
German term or phrase: durchkragen
Describes the construction of a garden wall. "Als Fundamentsteine große Steine verwenden, die 5 cm ins Fundament eingelassen werden. Die Mauer verjüngt sich mit zunehmender Höhe um 10–15 cm zum Hang hin, das heißt sie wird bei 1 m Höhe um 10–15 cm schmäler. Ein Drittel der Steine sollte die ganze Mauertiefe *durchkragen*." Any ideas on this Sunday morning?
Kathinka van de Griendt
durchragen (Typo): = run the full depth of
Explanation:
Since according to google the word you posted only exists as a result of this question(!), I think you may well have a Tippfehler here; since "durchragen" means "to penetrate, run through", as is evident from browsing through various references in google.

Mechanically, the strength of a wall of bricks or stone does depend partly on its have a good proportion of the stones running its full depth (i.e. thickness, not height!). I think therefore that this is what was meant here. Best nevertheless to check with your customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-13 09:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the word "auskragen" means to project, as in a corbel, console or bracket, whichever you prefer.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4durchragen (Typo): = run the full depth ofDavid Moore
3anchor
Tom Tyson
3 -1cantilever
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cantilever


Explanation:
to cantilever = auskragen.

See Baulexikon - Fachwörterbuch Bautechnik (Auskragung)
http://www.baulexikon.de/dictionary/german/ger_eng_a.htm

and Leo (cantilever)

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

I think, the wall is supposed to look like this (see "Cantilevered Wall), Standard for Landscape Architecture, Design and Construction:

http://books.google.com/books?id=NUiVuN94GCEC&pg=PT329&lpg=P...





The wall is probably supposed to look like this:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: According to google, the word "durchkragen" doesn't exist, its only occurrence being in connection with this question, so how do you justify your suggestion that it means the same as "auskragen" - that can only be a blind guess, nicht wahr?
1 hr
  -> Not so fast. The description "nach oben verjüngen" reminded me of a previous project and I looked up my illustrations. I am looking forward to your own suggestion :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchor


Explanation:
More general sense of kepping the thing in place, maybe?

Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
durchragen (Typo): = run the full depth of


Explanation:
Since according to google the word you posted only exists as a result of this question(!), I think you may well have a Tippfehler here; since "durchragen" means "to penetrate, run through", as is evident from browsing through various references in google.

Mechanically, the strength of a wall of bricks or stone does depend partly on its have a good proportion of the stones running its full depth (i.e. thickness, not height!). I think therefore that this is what was meant here. Best nevertheless to check with your customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-13 09:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, the word "auskragen" means to project, as in a corbel, console or bracket, whichever you prefer.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks David :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: was my initial thought when I saw the question and googled the term
11 mins

agree  ventnai: More logical
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
12 hrs