KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Übergabe

English translation: handover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergabe
English translation:handover
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

16:33 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wärmekraftwerk/Baustellenbericht
German term or phrase: Übergabe
-Die durch X / Y bereits montierten Aggregate / Feldgeräte usw. sind nicht gekennzeichnet (KKS). Das erschwert die Identifizierung im Feld. Beschriftung erfolgt nach Auskunft von X erst vor **Anlagenübergabe**.

Gibt es für "Übergabe" im Bauwesen einen Fachbegriff?

Vielleicht "delivery"? Siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1962216

Ich frage mich auch, ob die "Übergabe" (durch den Auftragnehmer) der "Abnahme" (taking over) (durch den Bauherrn/Auftraggeber) entspricht.

TIA!
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
handover
Explanation:
comes closer I think
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
IMO, both "before handing over the plant" and "before plant handover" are correct. However, "plant handover" corresponds better to the concise style of the original report.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7handover
Alan Johnson
4 +3transfer
Kim Metzger
3 +1handing over
Chris Weimar (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer


Explanation:
and acceptance

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: I am all for this one
8 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
12 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren: ...of ownership, definitely
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
handover


Explanation:
comes closer I think

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
IMO, both "before handing over the plant" and "before plant handover" are correct. However, "plant handover" corresponds better to the concise style of the original report.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alan, I will think this over.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: Handover or delivery
1 min

agree  Friderike Butler: works just as well as "transfer"
10 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
40 mins

agree  mbrodie
44 mins

agree  KSL Berlin
2 hrs

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I thinkthis term is used more frequently.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handing over


Explanation:
würde ich im Englischen mit einem Verb umschreiben wie z.B. s.u.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...only right before handing over...
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you... Seems we had the same inspiration at the same time...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
2 mins