KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Servicedeckel

English translation: access panel


17:49 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / interior carpentry
German term or phrase: Servicedeckel
An item in a list of carpentry work for an apartment in Switzerland.
Deckel bestehend aus Spanplatte beschichtet 19 mm, Farbe und Dekor......etc.
Gr. ca. 180 x 180 mm

"service cover" did not seem to make sense
I cannot tell from the text which room this is in
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:access panel
Explanation:
Je nach Context könnte das richtig sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-17 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldige das "C" in Kontext
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4access panelTilman Lichter
3service panel
mbrodie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service panel


Explanation:
depends where it is I guess, panel for wall, cover for floor, ----- for ceiling

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access panel


Explanation:
Je nach Context könnte das richtig sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-17 18:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldige das "C" in Kontext

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks