KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

auswerfen

English translation: repointing


12:06 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: auswerfen
Klaffende Fugen über 5 mm bei Mantelsteinen:
auswerfen der Fugen und Mörtel
WIDIC
Germany
English translation:repointing
Explanation:
I think that's about asa close as you can come in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-20 17:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there definitely IS a word like that, and it is the correct subject!
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
This is the exact technical term I was asking for. Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fillFranz Novak
4 -1repointingTilman Lichter
3remove
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auswerfen (hier)
remove


Explanation:
Das ist nur eine Annahme.

Siehe Link.
Auschnitt aus dem Link:
"Dabei ausgekratzte Fugen auswerfen und eine durchgehende Putzschicht herstellen."


    Reference: http://www.heyenbauchemie.de/bereich_innen.html
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill


Explanation:
Nehme an, daß es hier um Mörtel geht, der in die klaffenden Fugen 'geworfen' wird. So: Fill the gaps!
Klaffende Fugen = gaping cracks

Franz Novak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tilman Lichter: "fill" is procedurally as correct as "füllen", but not the technical term asked for here.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auswerfen (hier)
repointing


Explanation:
I think that's about asa close as you can come in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-01-20 17:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there definitely IS a word like that, and it is the correct subject!

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This is the exact technical term I was asking for. Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Franz Novak: No English word like that. Subject totally missed!
1 day25 mins
  -> Dear Franz, I don't know where you are coming from, but maybe you should read up on the relevant literature here! Compare:[PDF] Repointing Mortar Joints — Some Important PointsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML