KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tragekonstruktion

English translation: supporting structure


01:40 Jan 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Tragekonstruktion
"Die Dicke der Isolierung ist so zu wählen, dass diese mit der Unterkante der Tragekonstruktion abschließt."

Ich komme irgendwie mit dem ganzen Satz nicht klar. mein Vorschlag wäre: "Choose the thickness of the insulation material, ending at the lower edge of the skeleton."
xxxLanisha1984
English translation:supporting structure
Explanation:
I think that is the term needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-21 01:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your sentence: "...such that it ends flush with the lower edge of the supporting structure."
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supporting structureTilman Lichter
4 +1frame(work)David Moore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supporting structure


Explanation:
I think that is the term needed here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-21 01:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your sentence: "...such that it ends flush with the lower edge of the supporting structure."

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought exactly
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kai Döring
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vittorio Ferretti
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  David Moore: Too literal fo me...
6 hrs
  -> sorry about that, but I think thew supporting nature of the construction needs to be included in the translation.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: since this is not a style competition; these are technical specifications, hence precision is of the essence
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
14 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame(work)


Explanation:
In fact, "skeleton" would be preferable IMO to "supporting structure", because the latter could equally apply to a buttress, or lean-to shed, whereas a skelton or frame(work) in construction terms is normally to be found inside the fabric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-21 09:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skel*E*ton, of course....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Or even "structural framework" or "load-bearing structure", depending on further context.
3 hrs