KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verbau

English translation: excavation bracing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baugrubenverbau
English translation:excavation bracing
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

04:14 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / excavation
German term or phrase: Verbau
Having searched the glossaries, I found various terms related to Verbau, but none that match my context. I have this term connected to at least two different words, as follows:

"Der für die Herstellung der Baugrube erforderliche Baugrubenverbau hat sich....geändert" and "Für die Herstellung der Baugrube ....(name) erforderliche Verbauwand..."

Any ideas?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
excavation bracing
Explanation:
for "Baugrubenverbau".

This appears to be a reasonable choice, as Virginia Tech offers a course on it ("Behavior and design of retaining walls, shallow foundations, anchored bulkheads, and excavation bracing. Earth pressures, bearing capacity, and immediate settlement. Settlement of shallow foundations.") -- Course No. CEE5534 at http://www.cee.vt.edu/geotechnical/Courses/courses.html

I cannot independently verify the term, however.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a bit more on-line research, it appears that \"excavation bracing\" is a superordinate term which covers both \"shoring\" -- the temporary pieces of wood (beams, rakes, etc.) used to support structures, parts of structures, or the excavation itself) and \"sheeting\" (or \"lagging\") -- walls placed to keep the earth from shifting and falling into the excavation.

What I still don\'t know for sure is whether or not the German term \"Baugrubenverbau\" is equally as inclusive.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Hi, Edward! Thanks very much for your detailed answer, and the trouble you have taken.

I would also like to thank the other contributors for their useful comments.

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shoring
Kathi Stock
4 +1excavation bracing
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +1sheeting
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoring


Explanation:
würde ich sagen...auch laut den google hits.
http://catal.arch.cam.ac.uk/catal/Archive_rep99/falck99.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 04:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sciglobal.com

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: yes
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheeting


Explanation:
Verbau = sheeting
Baugrubenverbau = (building) pit sheeting

For "building pit sheeting" see reference below and other web sites.



    Reference: http://www.lingk-sturzebecher.com/english/presse/p2_a1_1.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau
32 mins

neutral  Alan Johnson: No matter where you see it, native engineers do NOT call a "Baugrube" a building pit or a construction pit; they call it an excavation. But sheeting would be OK too.
1 hr

neutral  gangels: Isn't Baugrube is the "dug foundation". Should be sheathing?
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavation bracing


Explanation:
for "Baugrubenverbau".

This appears to be a reasonable choice, as Virginia Tech offers a course on it ("Behavior and design of retaining walls, shallow foundations, anchored bulkheads, and excavation bracing. Earth pressures, bearing capacity, and immediate settlement. Settlement of shallow foundations.") -- Course No. CEE5534 at http://www.cee.vt.edu/geotechnical/Courses/courses.html

I cannot independently verify the term, however.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a bit more on-line research, it appears that \"excavation bracing\" is a superordinate term which covers both \"shoring\" -- the temporary pieces of wood (beams, rakes, etc.) used to support structures, parts of structures, or the excavation itself) and \"sheeting\" (or \"lagging\") -- walls placed to keep the earth from shifting and falling into the excavation.

What I still don\'t know for sure is whether or not the German term \"Baugrubenverbau\" is equally as inclusive.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hi, Edward! Thanks very much for your detailed answer, and the trouble you have taken.

I would also like to thank the other contributors for their useful comments.

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or built-out of the dug foundation
11 mins
  -> Where's the button for a "neutral" comment?

neutral  Alan Johnson: Go here: http://www.christycobb.com/proj02.htm to see some examples of bracing. This is similar, but somewhat more complex than just shoring. But "Baugrubenverbau", without more detail, may well cover this.
18 mins
  -> Alan, I think "e.b." is the all-enclusive term, covering various methods of varying complexity. My impression is that this may also be the significance of the German term "Baugrubenverbau", but I'm not 100% sure.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Hi Ed, there's an arrow to the right of the "agree". Click on that and the other two options appear (neutral & disagree). (I'm assuming your question was to be taken seriously.) :-)
1 hr