KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

WU-Beton

English translation: waterproof concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wasserundurchlässiger Beton (WU-Beton)
English translation:waterproof concrete
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:19 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: WU-Beton
Type of concrete used for high-rise building
Barbara Cashin
waterproof concrete
Explanation:
the abbreviation stands for wasserundurchlaessiges Beton
the translation is from me

WU-Beton
Weitere Stichworte: Beton

Abkürzung für wasserundurchlässigen Beton. Er kann, nach Herstelleraussagen, bis auf die Dehnungsfugen als wurzelfest betrachtet werden.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

620 hits on google for \"waterproof concrete\"
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks for the help with a translation which was particularly difficult in all respects.

Barbara Cashin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waterproof concrete
Elvira Stoianov
4waterproof concreteSerge L
4water resistant concrete
Edward L. Crosby III
3impermeable (waterproof) concrete
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproof concrete


Explanation:
the abbreviation stands for wasserundurchlaessiges Beton
the translation is from me

WU-Beton
Weitere Stichworte: Beton

Abkürzung für wasserundurchlässigen Beton. Er kann, nach Herstelleraussagen, bis auf die Dehnungsfugen als wurzelfest betrachtet werden.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

620 hits on google for \"waterproof concrete\"


    Reference: http://www.re-natur.de/lexikon/idseek0115
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for the help with a translation which was particularly difficult in all respects.

Barbara Cashin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impermeable (waterproof) concrete


Explanation:
WU = wasserundurchlässig

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waterproof concrete


Explanation:
WU is short for "Wasserundurchlässig"

e.g.: "XXX for Membrane-Free Waterproof Concrete Structures"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.cementaid.com/caltite.htm
Serge L

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water resistant concrete


Explanation:
Another possible option.

Shamrock has formulated special concrete mixes to handle a variety of specific needs, such as BarrierCrete®, which is a water resistant concrete that is environmentally safe and an excellent solution when water repellent concrete is required.

(http://www.shamrockmat.com/ConcreteSolution.html)


Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24