KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

drittpfandgesichert

English translation: secured by third party pledge


15:46 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Swiss Debt Collection Law
German term or phrase: drittpfandgesichert
this pops up in two terms:
drittpfandgesicherter Gläubiger and
drittpfandgesicherte Forderung

just guessing my best translation would be claims/creditors secured by a third party, but I'm sure people who speak better legalese know the correct term for this.

THANK YOU
Elisabeth Hamilton
United States
English translation:secured by third party pledge
Explanation:
nur <secured> zu schreiben, gibt keinen Hinweis darauf wodurch etwas gesichert ist. Eventuelle Lösung: secured by third party pledge. Doch bevor du dich dafür entscheidest, lass erst einmal ein(e) Fachfrau/mann unter uns zu Wort kommen
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2secured by third party pledgeEllen Kraus
3third-party pledgee secure
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secured by third party pledge


Explanation:
nur <secured> zu schreiben, gibt keinen Hinweis darauf wodurch etwas gesichert ist. Eventuelle Lösung: secured by third party pledge. Doch bevor du dich dafür entscheidest, lass erst einmal ein(e) Fachfrau/mann unter uns zu Wort kommen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would leave out pledge
8 hrs

agree  David Moore
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third-party pledgee secure


Explanation:
I am sure you have already searched a lot, but nevertheless this is what guided my suggestion:

1. Drittpfandgeber
Person, die sich für die Schulden eines anderen verpflichtet, indem sie einen Gegenstand aus ihrem Vermögen verpfändet.
Siehe auch Drittpfand

2. xxx - IMMOBILIEN - FINANZIEREN - Sicherheiten
Einsatz als Drittpfand möglich. Der Schuldbrief kann vom Eigentümer, ohne dass ein ... Einsatz als Drittpfand nicht möglich. Umfang der Pfandsicherheit ...
www.bnlawyers.ch/divisions/immobilien-finanzieren.ch/d/sich... - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten - Fehler! Hyperlink-Referenz ungültig.

3. BGE 102 III 49
Der Auffassung, dass beim Drittpfand die Schuld in der Regel letzten Endes aus dem Vermögen des Schuldners zu decken ist, entspricht es, dass die Dividende ...
www.polyreg.ch/d/informationen/bgeleitentscheide/Band_102_1... - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten - Fehler! Hyperlink-Referenz ungültig.


[DOC]
Glossar Grundbuch ...
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word - HTML-Version
Drittpfand Pfand, das durch eine Drittperson für die Verpflichtungen eines ... Siehe auch Drittpfand. Eigenheim Liegenschaft, die vom Eigentümer selber ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-16 16:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pledgee: receiving security
pldgor: pledging a property.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish