KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aufenthaltsraum

English translation: space intended for (continuous) human occupancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufenthaltsraum
English translation:space intended for (continuous) human occupancy
Entered by: Craig Meulen

14:04 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building code
German term or phrase: Aufenthaltsraum
Nach §2 (5) BauOBln sind Aufenthaltsräume Räume, die zum nicht nur vorübergehenden Aufenthalt von Menschen bestimmt oder geeignet sind.

Does anyone know the official translation in this context? Thank you
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
human occupancy space / space intended for human occupancy
Explanation:
IMO this is what is meant in your context: namely space (a room or rooms) that can be or are (intended to be) occupied by persons (other than brief, intermittent occupancy).

sample refs:

Human Occupancy

To determine if a space is designed and constructed for human occupancy, we must look at the intent and construction of the space--what is the purpose of the space, or in other words, what was it intended for, and to what standards has it been designed and constructed to allow people to occupy it?

Workspaces such as offices, arenas, maintenance rooms, control rooms, etc., are obvious places that are designed for humans to occupy for long periods of time (continuously). These spaces are not considered a confined space, regardless of the atmospheric hazards that may occur in them. However, occupational health and safety legislation and regulations apply and must be complied with to protect workers.

Although the regulations do not define human occupancy, the Ministry of Labour uses the term 'continuous human occupancy' to refer to a space that has been designed and constructed in accordance with recognized codes and standards that contain provisions to make the space suitable for humans to occupy, such as provisions for structural adequacy, access and egress, ventilation and lighting such that a human could continually occupy that space. Examples of codes and standards are the Ontario Building Code, the Ontario Fire Code, and CSA B52 (Mechanical Refrigeration Code).

Other spaces, such as parts of a tunnelling operation or an underground mine (stopes, drifts, ramps, shafts, raises), are designed and constructed specifically for people to carry out work within them. Specific codes and standards and requirements are intended to make the space adequate for the health and safety of workers. However, parts of a tunnel or mine could include be confined spaces. Tunnels and mines could also include confined spaces within them, such as bins and tanks.

Some examples of spaces that would not be considered as "both designed and constructed for human occupancy" are:

* storage tanks, tank cars, process vessels, boilers, pressure vessels, vats, bins, silos, bag-houses and other tank like compartments usually having only a manhole for entry
* open topped spaces such as pump wells, augured caissons, pits or degreasers
* pipes, sewers, ducts and similar structures
* cargo tanks, cellular double bottom tanks, duct keels, ballast and oil tanks and void spaces
* chutes, mill holes, ore bins, inside of a skip hanging in a shaft, crusher jaws
* flues, chimneys, ovens or furnaces.

Structures such as vessels, sewers and tank cars are designed and constructed to play a role in part of a process. Their primary purpose is to contain, transport, move or manipulate materials or equipment and they are not primarily designed for people to occupy them. They may have structures such as ladders or platforms where workers can perform work within the space on occasion. However, these spaces were not designed for human occupancy.

A construction project space that is intended for human occupancy but not yet completed in its construction is not considered a confined space if its stage of construction is suitable for continuous human occupancy. Some construction spaces such as sumps and tanks and projects within these spaces will be confined spaces, but not projects in general.

A chamber or vault may have cooling ventilation for equipment purposes and have a temporary access space, designed to allow workers to access pipes and equipment (perhaps by using ladders or a door). However, this does not mean that it has been designed to meet codes and standards that would allow workers to safely perform their duties on a regular basis within the chamber or vault. Therefore, these spaces are considered NOT to be both designed and constructed for human occupancy.
What are examples of spaces that are both designed and constructed for continuous human occupancy?

Some examples include offices, service rooms (such as mechanical rooms, elevator rooms), shops, walk-in freezers and refrigerators, laboratories, flammable liquid storage and dispensing rooms, and rooms equipped with approved fire suppression systems.
http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/hs/guidelines/confined/c...

407.0 Ventilation requirements – scope. Buildings and structures enclosing spaces
intended for human occupancy shall be provided with ventilation in accordance with this rule.
www.cabq.gov/planning/bldgsafety/pdf/mechanical.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-21 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:

§ 48 Aufenthaltsräume
(1) 1Aufenthaltsräume müssen eine lichte Raumhöhe von mindestens 2,50 m haben. 2Aufenthaltsräume im Dachraum müssen eine lichte Raumhöhe von mindestens 2,30 m über mindestens der Hälfte ihrer Netto-Grundfläche haben; Raumteile mit einer lichten Raumhöhe bis zu 1,50 m bleiben außer Betracht.
(2) 1Aufenthaltsräume müssen ausreichend belüftet und mit Tageslicht beleuchtet werden können. 2Sie müssen Fenster mit einem Rohbaumaß der Fensteröffnungen von mindestens einem Achtel der Netto-Grundfläche des Raumes einschließlich der Netto-Grundfläche ver-glaster Vorbauten und Loggien haben. 3Bei einer nachträglichen Umnutzung kann von den Anforderungen des Satzes 2 abgewichen werden.
(3) Aufenthaltsräume, deren Nutzung eine Beleuchtung mit Tageslicht verbietet, sowie Ver-kaufsräume, Schank- und Speisegaststätten, ärztliche Behandlungs-, Sport-, Spiel-, Werk- und ähnliche Räume, sind ohne Fenster zulässig.

www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/service/gesetzestexte/de/dow...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Providing the text of the statute was the icing on an already delicious cake - thanks Ken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4human occupancy space / space intended for human occupancyKen Cox
5waiting room
Andre Conradie
3 +1lodging roomcasper
3common room
Elisa Ryznar
2break room
Jonathan MacKerron
2lounge
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common room


Explanation:
maybe the link will help explain:


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_room
Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lounge


Explanation:
another option

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
break room


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 14:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst = recreation room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 14:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more: common room / staff room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-21 14:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habitable rooms?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
human occupancy space / space intended for human occupancy


Explanation:
IMO this is what is meant in your context: namely space (a room or rooms) that can be or are (intended to be) occupied by persons (other than brief, intermittent occupancy).

sample refs:

Human Occupancy

To determine if a space is designed and constructed for human occupancy, we must look at the intent and construction of the space--what is the purpose of the space, or in other words, what was it intended for, and to what standards has it been designed and constructed to allow people to occupy it?

Workspaces such as offices, arenas, maintenance rooms, control rooms, etc., are obvious places that are designed for humans to occupy for long periods of time (continuously). These spaces are not considered a confined space, regardless of the atmospheric hazards that may occur in them. However, occupational health and safety legislation and regulations apply and must be complied with to protect workers.

Although the regulations do not define human occupancy, the Ministry of Labour uses the term 'continuous human occupancy' to refer to a space that has been designed and constructed in accordance with recognized codes and standards that contain provisions to make the space suitable for humans to occupy, such as provisions for structural adequacy, access and egress, ventilation and lighting such that a human could continually occupy that space. Examples of codes and standards are the Ontario Building Code, the Ontario Fire Code, and CSA B52 (Mechanical Refrigeration Code).

Other spaces, such as parts of a tunnelling operation or an underground mine (stopes, drifts, ramps, shafts, raises), are designed and constructed specifically for people to carry out work within them. Specific codes and standards and requirements are intended to make the space adequate for the health and safety of workers. However, parts of a tunnel or mine could include be confined spaces. Tunnels and mines could also include confined spaces within them, such as bins and tanks.

Some examples of spaces that would not be considered as "both designed and constructed for human occupancy" are:

* storage tanks, tank cars, process vessels, boilers, pressure vessels, vats, bins, silos, bag-houses and other tank like compartments usually having only a manhole for entry
* open topped spaces such as pump wells, augured caissons, pits or degreasers
* pipes, sewers, ducts and similar structures
* cargo tanks, cellular double bottom tanks, duct keels, ballast and oil tanks and void spaces
* chutes, mill holes, ore bins, inside of a skip hanging in a shaft, crusher jaws
* flues, chimneys, ovens or furnaces.

Structures such as vessels, sewers and tank cars are designed and constructed to play a role in part of a process. Their primary purpose is to contain, transport, move or manipulate materials or equipment and they are not primarily designed for people to occupy them. They may have structures such as ladders or platforms where workers can perform work within the space on occasion. However, these spaces were not designed for human occupancy.

A construction project space that is intended for human occupancy but not yet completed in its construction is not considered a confined space if its stage of construction is suitable for continuous human occupancy. Some construction spaces such as sumps and tanks and projects within these spaces will be confined spaces, but not projects in general.

A chamber or vault may have cooling ventilation for equipment purposes and have a temporary access space, designed to allow workers to access pipes and equipment (perhaps by using ladders or a door). However, this does not mean that it has been designed to meet codes and standards that would allow workers to safely perform their duties on a regular basis within the chamber or vault. Therefore, these spaces are considered NOT to be both designed and constructed for human occupancy.
What are examples of spaces that are both designed and constructed for continuous human occupancy?

Some examples include offices, service rooms (such as mechanical rooms, elevator rooms), shops, walk-in freezers and refrigerators, laboratories, flammable liquid storage and dispensing rooms, and rooms equipped with approved fire suppression systems.
http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/hs/guidelines/confined/c...

407.0 Ventilation requirements – scope. Buildings and structures enclosing spaces
intended for human occupancy shall be provided with ventilation in accordance with this rule.
www.cabq.gov/planning/bldgsafety/pdf/mechanical.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-21 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more:

§ 48 Aufenthaltsräume
(1) 1Aufenthaltsräume müssen eine lichte Raumhöhe von mindestens 2,50 m haben. 2Aufenthaltsräume im Dachraum müssen eine lichte Raumhöhe von mindestens 2,30 m über mindestens der Hälfte ihrer Netto-Grundfläche haben; Raumteile mit einer lichten Raumhöhe bis zu 1,50 m bleiben außer Betracht.
(2) 1Aufenthaltsräume müssen ausreichend belüftet und mit Tageslicht beleuchtet werden können. 2Sie müssen Fenster mit einem Rohbaumaß der Fensteröffnungen von mindestens einem Achtel der Netto-Grundfläche des Raumes einschließlich der Netto-Grundfläche ver-glaster Vorbauten und Loggien haben. 3Bei einer nachträglichen Umnutzung kann von den Anforderungen des Satzes 2 abgewichen werden.
(3) Aufenthaltsräume, deren Nutzung eine Beleuchtung mit Tageslicht verbietet, sowie Ver-kaufsräume, Schank- und Speisegaststätten, ärztliche Behandlungs-, Sport-, Spiel-, Werk- und ähnliche Räume, sind ohne Fenster zulässig.

www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/service/gesetzestexte/de/dow...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Providing the text of the statute was the icing on an already delicious cake - thanks Ken.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very informative Ken, thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: plausible based on Craig's additional info
16 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher: Yes, the key term in your text above is "long term" -- definitely seems to fit this context best
1 day1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiting room


Explanation:
Whether in construction work or at the dentist, surely it is quite common to use waiting room. I think we should not get too technical about this!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodging room


Explanation:
Lodging: A place of rest, or of temporary habitation
http://dictionary.die.net/lodging room
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/lodging room
http://dictionary.define.com/Lodging_room


lodging room: a room in which a person lodges, esp. a hired room
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Lodging room
http://webster-dictionary.net/definition/Lodging room


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
57 mins
  -> Thank you for confirming, Dilshod