KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Typenprüfung

English translation: type testing / homologation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typenprüfung
English translation:type testing / homologation
Entered by: Craig Meulen

14:54 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / planning code
German term or phrase: Typenprüfung
Für XXY liegt eine Typenprüfung vor. Diese kann den Baubehörden vor Ort vorgeführt werden.


The context is an innovative exhibition stand which can be easily transported and erected anywhere, anyplace. But the planning / building authorities have to be convinced that is not an "Aufenthaltsraum" (see previous Kudoz Q) or a permanent construction ...
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
type testing or homologation
Explanation:
The EU uses type testing but this is also known as homologation, see links below.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4type testing or homologation
Alan Johnson
5type test
Johannes Gleim
2suitability inspection
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suitability inspection


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
type testing or homologation


Explanation:
The EU uses type testing but this is also known as homologation, see links below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homologation
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=homol...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: homologation is prohibited by law in Louisiana
14 mins
  -> They don't know what they're missing - and I'm not sure I do!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: "homologation" is another of those bastard words trying to creep into English - Out damn spot !
24 mins
  -> I'll put that in my database, thanks!

agree  EdithK: type testing
1 hr

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
type test


Explanation:
to support Alan:

Eigentlich heißt es Typprüfung!

DE Typenprüfung, Typprüfung
EN type test

Définition the test of one or more devices made to a certain design to show that the design meets certain specifications
Réf. de la définition IEV 151-4-15,1978,Electrical and magnetic devices
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme IEV 151-4-15,1978,Electrical and magnetic devices
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do


EN type test
a test of one or more devices made to a given design, to check if these devices comply with the requirements of the standard concerned

FR essai de type
essai effectué sur un ou plusieurs dispositifs réalisés selon une conception donnée, afin de vérifier si ces dispositifs satisfont aux prescriptions de la norme concernée

DE Typprüfung
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Anmerkung: Ich habe selbst solche Typprüfungen durchgeführt (und kenne auch die entsprechenden internationalen Normen)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267