KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Federjoch

English translation: feather yoke / spring yoke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federjoch
English translation:feather yoke / spring yoke
Entered by: grevinde

10:30 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Federjoch
Equipment to do with excavating/drilling machine on building sit
grevinde
feather yoke / spring yoke
Explanation:
The first translation is give by the ref. As I have no idea what that is supposed to be, I am inclined to believe that here a spring yoke (or spring frame) makes more sense than a feather yoke.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
I choose spring yoke - thanks for suggestion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spring yokeDavid Moore
3feather yokeDolores Vázquez
4 -1Vibratory hammers
Phong Le
2feather yoke / spring yokeHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feather yoke


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/Federjoch.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Harry gave the answer, if you look at the www address above, you have the answer.
4 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feather yoke / spring yoke


Explanation:
The first translation is give by the ref. As I have no idea what that is supposed to be, I am inclined to believe that here a spring yoke (or spring frame) makes more sense than a feather yoke.



    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/en-dt_f.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
I choose spring yoke - thanks for suggestion

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring yoke


Explanation:
I think this is component on piledrivers, mechanical hammers etc. to absorb the shocks; I'm not totally sure, but I'll see if I can find any confirmation.
I should in any event steer well clear of "feather yoke" - it looks like some smart student has got hold of a dictionary and used that, rather than having any (good) idea what he was talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-08 11:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here are two sites which I'd say confirm it:

http://www.tkgftbautechnik.de/english/produkte/ziehtechnik/v...

http://www.tkgftbautechnik.de/deutsch/produkte/ziehtechnik/v...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vibratory hammers


Explanation:
http://www.tkgftbautechnik.com/english/produkte/ziehtechnik/...

vibrators for ramming and pulling
http://www.geoforum.com/marketguide/view.asp?CompanyID=376&P...

http://www.tkgftbautechnik.com/deutsch/produkte/ziehtechnik/...

Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: so you are pretty sure that a vibratory hammer is a component of itself? And where have I seen these links before...
1 hr