KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aussteifungsverband

English translation: reinforcing bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussteifungsverband
English translation:reinforcing bond
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:30 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Aussteifungsverband
roof construction
Julia Leifeld
United Kingdom
reinforcing bond
Explanation:
Aussteifungsrahmen = reinforcing frame
Aussteifungsriegel = reinforcing cross member
Aussteifungsträger = reinforcing girder
Verband = bond (Mauerwerk)
Amerikanischer Verband = American bond, common bond (nur jedes fünfte Lager besteht aus Bindern)
(Langenscheidt/Routledge, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

Mortarless concrete block system having reinforcing bond beam courses
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4426815.html

We plan to bring in some lumber, roofing materials, and electrical and plumbing supplies, along with small quantities of concrete and steel rebar for use in reinforcing bond beams, and perhaps in foundations.
http://zorrocanyonadventures.com/Materials.html
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wind bracing
Richard Stephen
4reinforcing bond
Johannes Gleim
3buttressing structurexxxhazmatgerman
3reinforcing assembly
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforcing assembly


Explanation:
.... in the region of the ridge point and of a horizontal reinforcing assembly

..... im Bereich des Firstpunktes und eines horizontalen Aussteifungsverbandes

http://www.wikipatents.com/de/3117628.html

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: also ~bond/bracing(US)
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jonathan!

disagree  asptech: makes no sense construction-wise, "bracing" is the normal term
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcing bond


Explanation:
Aussteifungsrahmen = reinforcing frame
Aussteifungsriegel = reinforcing cross member
Aussteifungsträger = reinforcing girder
Verband = bond (Mauerwerk)
Amerikanischer Verband = American bond, common bond (nur jedes fünfte Lager besteht aus Bindern)
(Langenscheidt/Routledge, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

Mortarless concrete block system having reinforcing bond beam courses
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4426815.html

We plan to bring in some lumber, roofing materials, and electrical and plumbing supplies, along with small quantities of concrete and steel rebar for use in reinforcing bond beams, and perhaps in foundations.
http://zorrocanyonadventures.com/Materials.html

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind bracing


Explanation:
Google hits indicated that the term in connection with roofing is synonymous with "Windverband" Bucksch "Dictionary of Civil Engineering..." call this "wind bracing"
"Bond" as far as I know refers to masonry and wouldn't apply here.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buttressing structure


Explanation:
Für Dachkonstruktion; auch tie structure

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15