KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Krippgitterschiebetor

English translation: sliding door with woven wire mesh panel(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krippgitterschiebetor
English translation:sliding door with woven wire mesh panel(s)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:09 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Krippgitterschiebetor
Tueren
1. Metallschiebetuer
2. Rollgittertor
3. Krippgitterschiebetor
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Sliding door with woven wire mesh panel(s)
Explanation:
see e.g.

Woven Wire Mesh Security Partition
360 x 360 - 42k - jpg
brynick.en.alibaba.com

Woven Wire Mesh Fine Brass Finish
303 x 303 - 110k - gif
www.atouchofbrass.co.uk

Krippgitter - Wellengitter
180 x 120 - 11k - jpg
www.mutanox.de

Krippgitter mit kleinen Maschen
150 x 116 - 5k - jpg
www.mutanox.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 12:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be a gate (Tor includes gates and large doors, such as garage doors and warehouse doors)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sliding door with woven wire mesh panel(s)Ken Cox
4playpen sliding door
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playpen sliding door


Explanation:
Normally the sides are collapseable - this is probably a new invention, with sliding doors!
http://pediatrics.about.com/od/infantparentingtips/a/04_play...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-11 10:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "baby playpen" etc..!!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: as far as I can tell (limited context) there is no reference to children/babies etc. The text is about fittings for a shopping centre...... sorry for not specifying this earlier!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sliding door with woven wire mesh panel(s)


Explanation:
see e.g.

Woven Wire Mesh Security Partition
360 x 360 - 42k - jpg
brynick.en.alibaba.com

Woven Wire Mesh Fine Brass Finish
303 x 303 - 110k - gif
www.atouchofbrass.co.uk

Krippgitter - Wellengitter
180 x 120 - 11k - jpg
www.mutanox.de

Krippgitter mit kleinen Maschen
150 x 116 - 5k - jpg
www.mutanox.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 12:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be a gate (Tor includes gates and large doors, such as garage doors and warehouse doors)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: With Ken. "Krippgitter" = "Wellengitter", not "Gitter für (Kinder-)Krippen"!
54 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs