KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Garagenkassa

English translation: pay booth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Garagenkassa
English translation:pay booth
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:34 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Garagenkassa
My mind's gone completely blank.... can anybody think what we say for this?

Context:
Construction of a shopping centre and associated car parks

Example:
Ausstattung der Garagenkassa
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
garage pay-booth
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3garage pay-boothDavid Moore
3 +1garage pay station
Andrea Winzer
3 +1Equiping the Payment Kiosk/Booth
Stephen Gobin
3garage cashiercasper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garage cashier


Explanation:
Bei der Einfahrt einfach Kurzparkticket ziehen und mit der Clubkarte an der **Garagenkassa** oder an der Automatkasse 10% Ermäßigung in Anspruch nehmen.
http://www.apcoa.at/Parkprodukte--11d.html



When entering a parking facility, just take a short-term parking ticket and use your club card to pay at the **garage cashier** or the pay point machine to get your 10% discount.
http://www.apcoa.at/Parking-Products--11e.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garage pay-booth


Explanation:
*

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: or just booth
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
12 hrs

neutral  Stephen Gobin: Wouldn't say "garage", though. It's a car park not a "garage".
13 hrs
  -> As this seems to be an underground car-park, I think you will find MANY ENS use the term "garage". Let's face it - they don't often waste building land today laying pay car-parks, do they...No, they hide them underground, and no bad thing...

agree  orla: but without garage - just pay booth
1 day5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equiping the Payment Kiosk/Booth


Explanation:
Assuming it is a booth type structure where an attendant(s) is/are located to take parking charges and monitor the car park.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla: or just pay
1 day6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garage pay station


Explanation:
this is for paying at a machine .....
http://www.rockvillemd.gov/towncenter/parking



Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Gobin: I would avoid pay station unless the "Garagenkassa" is a self-service machine
1 hr
  -> That's exactly what I was referring to and also explained ..... In Germany/Austria you usually pay at a self-service maschine.

agree  orla: pay station or cashier booth.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Orla!