KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

die in vielen Anlagenteilen fehlende bzw. eingeschränkte Baufreiheit

English translation: the lack of, or restricted, access to many plant sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die in vielen Anlagenteilen fehlende bzw. eingeschränkte Baufreiheit
English translation:the lack of, or restricted, access to many plant sections
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

16:02 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wärmekraftwerk (Baustellenbericht)
German term or phrase: die in vielen Anlagenteilen fehlende bzw. eingeschränkte Baufreiheit
Um **die in vielen Anlagenteilen fehlende bzw. eingeschränkte Baufreiheit** zu dokumentieren, wird durch Firma x eine LoP-Liste nach Systemen erstellt."

I think "site access(ibility)" would be the correct term for "Baufreiheit" here. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/819671 ,
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2407442 .

However, in combination with "in vielen Anlagenteilen fehlend bzw. eingeschränkt", "site" becomes superfluous in English:

"the lacking or restricted [site] accessibility of (access to) many parts of the plant"

Do you think that "Baufreiheit" is still adequately translated without "site" in the above phrase, or do I have to express it in other ways?

Many thanks in advance for your help!
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Lack of or limited space in many (plant) sections/areas
Explanation:
I think Veronika's interpretation is right, but the wording "lack of space" sounds better to me.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge! Aus Konsistenzgründen habe ich mich für Steffens Variante entschieden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Lack of or limited space in many (plant) sections/areas
Richard Stephen
2the limited or missing construction options (optionality) in/for many plant sections
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the limited or missing construction options (optionality) in/for many plant sections


Explanation:
an alternate interpretation: but more context is important

Anlagenteil: plant section/ site section
Baufreiheit: construction options

to document the limited or missing construction options (optionality) in/for many sections of the plant/site



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lack of or limited space in many (plant) sections/areas


Explanation:
I think Veronika's interpretation is right, but the wording "lack of space" sounds better to me.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge! Aus Konsistenzgründen habe ich mich für Steffens Variante entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I've also thought of "lack of, or limited/restricted, access (to many plant sections/areas)".
45 mins
  -> I think they're talking about the space available to install the equipment rather than the difficulty in reaching that space which access would imply