KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lärmempfindlichkeitsstufe

English translation: noise sensitivity level/ sensitivity level of noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lärmempfindlichkeitsstufe
English translation:noise sensitivity level/ sensitivity level of noise
Entered by: Kevin Fulton

17:16 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Environmental
German term or phrase: Lärmempfindlichkeitsstufe
This is taken from a real estate analysis of property in Switzerland.
I know what it means, but is there a generally used term for "noise sensitivity level" with respect to *zoning regulations* as opposed to hearing aids?
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
noise sensitivity level/ sensitivity level of noise
Explanation:
Laut Acoustic Dictionary der European Acoustics Association.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
This is probably it. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noise sensitivity level/ sensitivity level of noiseErika Berrai-Flynn
2 +1noise level
jccantrell


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise level


Explanation:
This seems to be what is used here in the USA.

They also use noise rating, sound level, etc.

Hope this helps, cause it does not seem to be a defined (and used) standard term here in the USA.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=NUiVuN94GCEC&pg=PT606&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://www.co.mendocino.ca.us/planning/CoastZO/ZOAppB.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: = Lärmpegel (Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft/ Schulte)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noise sensitivity level/ sensitivity level of noise


Explanation:
Laut Acoustic Dictionary der European Acoustics Association.



    Reference: http://https://www.european-acoustics.org/AD/
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
This is probably it. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs