KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

realer Terminplan

English translation: a new, realistic schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein realer Terminplan
English translation:a new, realistic schedule
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

09:45 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Wärmekraftwerk (Baustellenbericht)
German term or phrase: realer Terminplan
"Der Endkunde hat sich bei Firma x [...] beschwert, da der Fertigstellungstermin nicht gehalten wird.

Durch Firma x wurde die aktuelle Situation für die Baufreiheit I&C-Montage analysiert und ein **realer Terminplan** erstellt."

How is "realer Terminplan" to be understood?

Might this be a specific project term (see http://tgm.1hilfe.at/index.php?page=1376856180&f=1&i=1296974... ), or do you think they mean a "(more) realistic schedule" (since the first completion deadline was not achievable)?

Many thanks in advance for your valuable feedback.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
realistic / feasible schedule
Explanation:
Für den Begriff "realer Terminplan" finden sich im Netz abgesehen von ProZ.com nur zwei ernstzunehmende Treffer (einer davon ist die von Dir zitierte Quelle). Daher gehe ich davon aus, dass hier ein auf Grundlage der festgestellten Situation hinsichtlich der Baufreiheit realistischer/machbarer Terminplan gemeint ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-03 10:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und vielleicht mit dem von Richard vorgeschlagenen "new" verbinden: "a new, realistic/feasible schedule". Evtl. ginge auch noch "adjusted".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe bei der korrekten Interpretation und das Bereichern meines Wortschatzes (realistic/feasible/workable...) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5realistic / feasible schedule
Steffen Walter
4new schedule
Richard Stephen
3(new) workable schedule
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new schedule


Explanation:
You're right with "realistic", you might also say 'actual' or 'current', but I think the idea, if formulated in English originally would simply be: 'new'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-03 10:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps 'corrected'

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
realistic / feasible schedule


Explanation:
Für den Begriff "realer Terminplan" finden sich im Netz abgesehen von ProZ.com nur zwei ernstzunehmende Treffer (einer davon ist die von Dir zitierte Quelle). Daher gehe ich davon aus, dass hier ein auf Grundlage der festgestellten Situation hinsichtlich der Baufreiheit realistischer/machbarer Terminplan gemeint ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-03 10:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und vielleicht mit dem von Richard vorgeschlagenen "new" verbinden: "a new, realistic/feasible schedule". Evtl. ginge auch noch "adjusted".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe bei der korrekten Interpretation und das Bereichern meines Wortschatzes (realistic/feasible/workable...) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: Yeah, "new, realistic" is even better!
12 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep -- as opposed to the previous schedule, which was evidently unrealistic
52 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: new, realistic fits best here
59 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  GeorginaW
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(new) workable schedule


Explanation:


Just one of many examples....
Space Management & Academic Scheduling - Purdue University
A schedule revision request submitted only for the purpose of dropping a scheduled ... courses may be changed in order to provide a new workable schedule. ...
www.smas.purdue.edu/schedule_tabloid_spring.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15