KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mitarbeitender Polier

English translation: hands-on construction foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitarbeitender Polier
English translation:hands-on construction foreman
Entered by: jfwhiteley

15:00 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / employment designation
German term or phrase: mitarbeitender Polier
Dienstverhältnis (normaler Arbeiter, Leiharbeiter, mitarbeitender Polier)

This is for an Austrian construction management software system. The way the term is used suggests that it is a formal, even government-prescribed designation. I have found foreman for Polier but would appreciate help with an official equivalent including "mitarbeitender".
jfwhiteley
United States
hands-on construction foreman
Explanation:
Er ist weisungsberechtigter Leiter für die gewerblichen Mitarbeiter einer Baustelle oder eines Baustellenabschnitts. Er weist seinen Mitarbeitern die Aufgaben zu. Er ist für die technische Ausführung zuständig. Sein Vorgesetzter ist der Firmenbauleiter. Poliere sind bei Roh- und Ingenieurbauarbeiten üblich, teilweise auch für große Zimmererarbeiten. Der Polier ist Bindeglied zwischen den gewerblichen Mitarbeitern der Baustelle und dem Leitungspersonal des Unternehmens. Er ist für die unmittelbare Umsetzung der technischen als auch zeitlichen Planungen auf der Baustelle zuständig und verantwortlich. Auf kleineren Baustellen (ohne eigenen Firmenbauleiter) ist er in Ausführungsfragen in der Praxis oft Bindeglied zwischen Architekt, Statiker, Bauherrn und dem Unternehmen, in dem er beschäftigt ist.

http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008032413173...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_foreman

You will ideally have a good local knowledge, and be a hands-on Foreman, ready to get stuck in and help out the rest of the team. With a minimum of 5 years experience in the industry, you will have built up good relationships, and ability to manage multiple projects. Strong leadership and communication skills are a must, coupled with previous experience of staff supervision.

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Trade-Me-Jobs/Construction-architec...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hands-on construction foreman
Kim Metzger
3construction working foremanErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-on construction foreman


Explanation:
Er ist weisungsberechtigter Leiter für die gewerblichen Mitarbeiter einer Baustelle oder eines Baustellenabschnitts. Er weist seinen Mitarbeitern die Aufgaben zu. Er ist für die technische Ausführung zuständig. Sein Vorgesetzter ist der Firmenbauleiter. Poliere sind bei Roh- und Ingenieurbauarbeiten üblich, teilweise auch für große Zimmererarbeiten. Der Polier ist Bindeglied zwischen den gewerblichen Mitarbeitern der Baustelle und dem Leitungspersonal des Unternehmens. Er ist für die unmittelbare Umsetzung der technischen als auch zeitlichen Planungen auf der Baustelle zuständig und verantwortlich. Auf kleineren Baustellen (ohne eigenen Firmenbauleiter) ist er in Ausführungsfragen in der Praxis oft Bindeglied zwischen Architekt, Statiker, Bauherrn und dem Unternehmen, in dem er beschäftigt ist.

http://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008032413173...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_foreman

You will ideally have a good local knowledge, and be a hands-on Foreman, ready to get stuck in and help out the rest of the team. With a minimum of 5 years experience in the industry, you will have built up good relationships, and ability to manage multiple projects. Strong leadership and communication skills are a must, coupled with previous experience of staff supervision.

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Trade-Me-Jobs/Construction-architec...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction working foreman


Explanation:
Ergibt eine Menge Treffer in Google.


    Reference: http://jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=70248062&JobTit...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70