KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kauengebäude

English translation: changing rooms


17:36 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kauengebäude
Consolidation 1/6 (Denkmalgeschütztes Gebäudeensemble, bestehend aus dem Archiv und dem ehem. Kauengebäude in Gelsenkirchen-Schalke. Wird derzeit durch einen privaten Investor u.a. in Büro-/Lagerräume umgebaut.)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:changing rooms
Explanation:
Or changing rooms and showers. I have been in several different ones a number of times, having a mining qualification.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. As you have a qualification I'll take your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pithead baths, miners' bathhouseGWM123
4changing rooms
Alan Johnson
2Coe buildingErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pithead baths, miners' bathhouse


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford

GWM123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing rooms


Explanation:
Or changing rooms and showers. I have been in several different ones a number of times, having a mining qualification.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Thanks. As you have a qualification I'll take your answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Coe building


Explanation:
Kaue = Coe (siehe Erklärungen in den Links)


    Reference: http://www.mineralienatlas.de/lexikon/index.php/Kaue?lang=de
    Reference: http://www.silberberg-davos.ch/english-deutsch.pdf
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70